Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Good Earth
(Book, 1992) Other Editions...

Author: Pearl S. Buck

Pearl Buck (1892-1973) wrote THE GOOD EARTH in three months, based on her observations of Chinese li...
BEST PRICE
$0.75
Format: Book
ISBN-10: 0895774135
ISBN-13: 9780895774132
Jan 1992
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
296 pages
Illustrated
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (30)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$36.96 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer... Media Mail from ML* More info
$38.99 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
New Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each... Media Mail from ML* More info
$43.94 Buy! soundview_books
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Soundview Books has excellent customer service! Note: Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML* More info
$44.20 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 8 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$10.55 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Fine. No Jacket Immaculately clean & sharp, crisp binding. Media Mail from ML* More info
$20.00 Buy! buckydontstop
()
book was given to me but was never read. Amazing condition Media Mail from MA More info
$64.91 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. New . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.25 Buy! cbrady2926
()
Media Mail from NJ More info
$3.05 Buy! bran33max
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
looks ok Media Mail from GA More info
$3.92 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.00 Buy! reinen01
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
This is in a series of books published by Reader's Digest but are not... Media Mail from WI More info

View all 5 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! breaktimebooks
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Good book Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 9 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing.... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Pearl Buck (1892-1973) wrote THE GOOD EARTH in three months, based on her observations of Chinese life and culture while she lived in China as the daughter of American missionaries. In the novel, Buck tells the story of a simple, traditional small-farmer, Wang Lung, whose highest priority is the land he farms himself with his wife, O-lan. Throughout, Wang Lung's family is contrasted to the wealthy and decadent Huangs, whose tie to the precious land has long been cut: they hire outsiders to do their farming and devote themselves to luxury. As the years go by, Wang Lung prospers as the corrupt Huangs decline--but by novel's end, he has become more like them, and his own children fall into the traps that wealth sets: leisure, opium, and a lack of respect for the good earth. Through Wang Lung and his family, Buck depicts the changes that were taking place in Chinese culture in the early 20th century. One interesting element of the novel is her attitude toward missionaries which, despite her background, is highly critical of their detachment from the people they are there to serve. Another is the description of foot-binding, a torturous practice indulged in mainly by the wealthy. Buck understands its origins and its importance to the Chinese, but it is clear that when O-lan, herself risen from poverty and therefore with unbound feet, decides to bind the feet of her daughter, the family has truly succumbed to the debased values of the wealthy. THE GOOD EARTH won the Pulitzer Prize when it was published, and Buck received the Nobel Prize in 1938, largely on the strength of this powerful novel.

Size
Length:296 pages


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1985 - $2.27 Save 23%
Hardcover, 1993 - $13.72 Save 42%
Hardcover, 1990 - $14.95 Save 48%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1992 - $15.45 Save 57%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1988 - $26.21
Other, 1983 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1975 - $4.78 Save 51%
Hardcover, 1999 - $4.99 Save 67%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 85%
Audio, 2001 - $12.50 Save 80%
Hardcover, 1931 - $9.99 Save 41%
Hardcover, 1977 - $49.50
Paperback, 1995 - $11.00 Save 64%
Hardcover, 1999 - $11.07 Save 35%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.99 Save 85%
Paperback, 2005 - $3.99 Save 84%
Audio, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2005 - $35.39
Audio, 2007 - $6.99 Save 64%
Audio, 2007 - $22.71 Save 24%
Audio, 2007 - $14.48 Save 27%
Audio, 2007 - $51.74 Save 36%

Similar Items on eBay