Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Golden Compass
(Paperback, 2001) Other Editions...

Author: Philip Pullman

Accompanied by her daemon, Lyra Belacqua sets out to prevent her best friend and other kidnapped chi...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.50
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0440418321
ISBN-13: 9780440418320
May 2001
Publisher: Yearling Books
399 pages
Grade: From 10 to 12
Reprint
His Darak Materials
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (64)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! shimmersmf
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Cover it a bit leafed & used looking. Media Mail from NH More info
$0.75 Buy! rohme!
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! chutemartha
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! imaginethebooks
() 100%
Used, almost like new. Few small dings on cover. Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8786446ZZG318tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8753223ZZE313tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8297712ZD570tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We also ship no... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Ships by next business day from Walpole MA. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ginahalf
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Great condition, quick shipping Media Mail from NY More info
$0.77 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.77 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.82 Buy! pure_gold_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight shelf wear on edges. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! fstmseeker
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.98 Buy! muichun
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$0.99 Buy! escarole
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
All pages intact with no markings Media Mail from TX More info
$0.99 Buy! blazebishop
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Minor wear to edges, no writing, no creases to binding Media Mail from OH More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Corners & Cover Bent: Marking... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Cover :Ships... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean Book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Pages browning: Shows Minor... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! cvajcovec
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Great! Fast Shipping! Media Mail from MA More info
$0.99 Buy! rjc102955
()
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! ejssnk
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
This book's appearance is in good condition. There are some worn marks... Media Mail from KS More info
$1.00 Buy! michellemybelle4
() 100%
worn edges, small crease in front cover, no markings Media Mail from SC More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! lovesummersalways
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! adidaba
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NC More info
$1.76 Buy! sassykat2003
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
save $-shop our extensive media library, make multiple purchases and save $... Media Mail from PA More info
$1.90 Buy! snagadealnet
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.91 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! superbookseller2009
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
trade pb, 7a1, minor shelf/edge wear, Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! my_fathers_business
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear only,... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! rofra22
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some wear on the edges and corners otherwise in excellent condition. Media Mail from MI More info
$2.00 Buy! kamstraj
() 100%
Media Mail from MI More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Accompanied by her daemon, Lyra Belacqua sets out to prevent her best friend and other kidnapped children from becoming the subject of gruesome experiments in the Far North.

Details
Series:His Darak Materials

Size
Length:399 pages
Height:7.5 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Lyra and her daemon moved through the darkening hall, taking care to keep to one side, out of sight of the kitchen. The three great tables that ran the length of the hall were laid already, the sliver and the glass catching what little light there was, and the long benches were pulled out ready for the guests."

Industry Reviews
"It's a rich combination of high fantasy, high drama, and intense emotion. Philip Pullman's creation is a world thoroughly realized, completely convincing. Best yet, this volume promises to be the beginning of an ongoing major literary effort. Readers can only wait impatiently."
Publisher's Catalog - Lloyd Alexander

"War, politics, magic, science, individual lives and cosmic destinies are all here. They are not flung together, they are shaped and assembled into a narrative of tremendous pace by a man with a generous, precise intelligence....His prose has texture and flexibility, like excellent fabric. And he gives us so much. Suspense, of course, but such degrees of pleasure, excitement...and grief. And such joy--the joy of thinking, of testing your senses and feelings, of knowing your imagination is entering worlds not dreamed of in the usual philosophies."
New York Times Book Review - Margo Jefferson

"One of life's pleasures is the experience of plodding through the first few pages of a book and then finding oneself sucked in, flipping the pages to discover what happens next. THE GOLDEN COMPASS is long, but is told simply and draws us on, as one crisis blossoms out of another."
New York Times Book Review - Jane Langton (05/19/1996)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Borribles
$0.75 Save 78%
The Amber Spyglass
$1.00 Save 86%
The Young Visiters
$0.75 Save 95%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1996 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 1999 - $12.25 Save 38%
Paperback, 1999 - $7.23
Audio, 1999 - $1.90 Save 96%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 93%
Audio, 1999 - $3.88 Save 89%
Audio, 2000 - $66.62
Audio, 1996 - $4.44 Save 72%
Hardcover, 2002 - $12.35 Save 52%
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1999 - $0.75 Save 95%
Audio, 2004 - $7.00 Save 76%
Hardcover, 2006 - $45.00
Hardcover, 2006 - $5.00 Save 78%
Audio, 2006 - $11.24 Save 74%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2006 - $19.38 Save 55%
Paperback, 2007 - $9.02
Paperback, 2007 - $7.90
Hardcover, 2003 - $13.85 Save 22%
Hardcover, 2004 - $81.68
Hardcover, 2002 - $22.35 Save 3%
Hardcover, 2001 - $16.42 Save 8%
Hardcover, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2007 - $27.38 Save 31%
Other, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2007 - $54.44 Save 1%

Similar Items on eBay