Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Glass Castle: A Memoir
(Paperback, 2006) Other Editions...

Author: Jeannette Walls

Jeannette Walls's memoir revolves around her parents, who give the concept of bad parenting a whole ...
BEST PRICE
$1.50

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 074324754X
ISBN-13: 9780743247542
Jan 2006
Publisher: Scribner
288 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (222)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.99 Buy! onlinebob
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
PRISTINE! no ugly remainder mark! Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! scarlett-b
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Pvt. collection book, in great shape! Media Mail from WI More info
$5.38 Buy! lucilleostero
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Ships fast! Media Mail from LA More info
$5.60 Buy! super_j_09
()
Perfect condition, unmarked! Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 55 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.55 Buy! lilbkmama798
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 99%
light shelf wear, name on first page, rest mint Media Mail from MA More info
$3.79 Buy! renoirs
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$4.00 Buy! erinmiller
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great book - very light shelf wear. Black mark on top pages that was there... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! jinny2661
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
paperback Media Mail from FL More info

View all 51 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.31 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.47 Buy! etextshop
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
May have highlighting and cover wear. Choose expedited shipping for fast... Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.89 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.20 Buy! hal09784
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
(SKU=73200) VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. FRONT COVER CURLING UP SOMEWHAT;... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 43 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.50 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Creased Cover We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.20 Buy! books_bonanza
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Books Bonanza ships in 2... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.30 Buy! roxybooks65
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover shows some shelf wear. Media Mail from NY More info
$2.44 Buy! bookconsignments
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Used, good. No writing or marks, cover shows use. Shipping upgrades... Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 57 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.09 Buy! thriftit-dc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and... Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! bart13550
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some water damage to first few pages. Does not impact text. Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.28 Buy! civitan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Tight copy, found no marking in text BUT has some corner wear/curling,... Media Mail from AR More info
$4.99 Buy! red_lips24
() 100%
Minimal highlighting; 2 pages ink damaged; book and cover itself in great... Media Mail from PA More info

View all 16 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Jeannette Walls's memoir revolves around her parents, who give the concept of bad parenting a whole new meaning. Her irresponsible romantic of a father was an inventor of outlandishly useless devices, and her mother, an artist, was his abettor. As the two of them dragged the family around the country on the run from creditors and from one bad idea to another, they virtually ignored their four hapless children, except when they were giving them shoplifting lessons or stealing their money for booze. Walls writes about these years with a hardheaded, clear-eyed acceptance and very little recrimination, and she doesn't neglect her parents' virtues, which she manages to wrest out of the slag heap: their values were both generous and idealistic, they produced self-reliant children, and they were true originals.

Size
Length:288 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"What saves this book from mind-numbing grimness is the family's extraordinary resilience. You'll root for them."
Newsweek - Barbara Kantrowitz (03/07/2005)

"The memoir offers a catalog of nightmares that the Walls children were encouraged to see as comic or thrilling episodes in the family romance....Walls has a telling memory for detail and an appealing, unadorned style. And there's something admirable about her refusal to indulge in amateur psychoanalysis, to descend to the jargon of dysfunction....But what's best is the deceptive ease with which she makes us see just how she and her siblings were convinced that their turbulent life was a glorious adventure....Walls is notably evenhanded and unjudging....THE GLASS CASTLE falls short of being art, but it's a very good memoir."
New York Times Book Review - Francine Prose (03/13/2005)

"An account of growing up nomadic, starry-eyed, and dirt poor in the '60s and '70s....A pull-yourself-up-by-the-bootstraps, thoroughly American story."
Kirkus (12/15/2004)

"[A] remarkably dispassionate account which, precisely because of the detachment of its prose, is also extraordinarily moving. Jeannette Walls's parents here join a distinguished roster of memorable monsters."
Times Literary Supplement - Andrew Rosenheim (10/07/2005)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
While the Locust Slept
$2.63 Save 86%
Can You Forgive Her?
$7.68 Save 40%
Cranford
$6.90 Save 42%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2005 - $5.23 Save 79%
Hardcover, 2006 - $8.99 Save 66%
Hardcover, 2009 - $16.02 Save 46%
Hardcover, 2009 - $30.50 Save 10%

Similar Items on eBay