Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Giver
(Paperback, 1996) Other Editions...

Author: Lois Lowry

Given his lifetime assignment at the Ceremony of Twelve, Jonas becomes the receiver of memories shar...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.50
Save 88%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0440219078
ISBN-13: 9780440219071
Dec 1996
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Grade: From 7 to 9
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (81)
Details
Other Editions
Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! tallskinnygirl
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Former school property. Covers are worn, but pages/spines are intact. May... Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! the_breaux_family
() 100%
No damage to book other than writing on front cover and back cover and name... Media Mail from MS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! melusine_undine
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean text, some corner folds. Spine creases. Cover some wear. Ship daily... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! elbon645
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MO More info
$0.75 Buy! gdwileug
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
, , . Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! Committed to a greener Louisiana by recycling! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! Committed to a greener Louisiana by recycling! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! Committed to a greener Louisiana by recycling! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! econgo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! steveb407
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! labiosa2
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! daystar-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. The pages are yellowed from age. edges of book... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
AAYT177 A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn.... Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
AAOF3559 A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat... Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Writing inside cover We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! textmania1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Will ship within 24 business hours. Will ship same day if the order is... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Ships by next business day from Walpole MA. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! sierrabooksellers
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from NV More info
$0.75 Buy! eddmarr9
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
yellowed, cover bent Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! breaktimebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Good book Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.76 Buy! blueribbon1893
()
Some shelf wear, pages are clean, tight and bright! Media Mail from MA More info
$0.77 Buy! farquilter
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Pages totally clean inside, wear on cover edges Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.82 Buy! ilmondo4anna
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
ex library copy. Some shelf wear around edges with bed in bottom corner.... Media Mail from IL More info
$0.83 Buy! builderoftheark
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Good read, In pretty good condition, paperback... Will ship immediately. Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.83 Buy! supersonicbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Ships in 24hrs!!** Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.93 Buy! betc17
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book has some shelf wear Media Mail from GA More info
$0.93 Buy! lern2read
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! vos9158
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 89%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Some cover crease & wear Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! footloose711
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
This item has been read several times it seems and has some underlining... Media Mail from NY More info
$0.99 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Creased spine; Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! livetoroll1232
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
slightly worn back cover, information inside still good as new! Media Mail from SC More info
$0.99 Buy! mdel1987
() 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$0.99 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! yvonnneee
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 50%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.00 Buy! chatcat73
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Cover has some wear. All pages accounted for. No writing. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! jangrazyna
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
minmal damage to the cover Media Mail from CT More info
$1.00 Buy! estimated
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is a little worn around the edges. Otherwise, book is in great shape. Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! math-one
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
binding starting to break, else in vg cond. Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Given his lifetime assignment at the Ceremony of Twelve, Jonas becomes the receiver of memories shared by only one other in his community and discovers the terrible truth about the society in which he lives., Set in a completely controlled, soothingly pleasant society, THE GIVER takes readers into a world free of such things as conflict, hate, and disappointment. At age 12 all residents are given their Assignment, or their adult role in the community--some are Nurturers who care for the young children, others are Laborers, still others are Doctors, and so on. Jonas, however, is given a very special Assignment; he is the new Receiver, which means that he will hold all the memories of life. The retiring Receiver, who will now be known as The Giver, will literally place these memories into Jonas' mind. As Jonas receives memories from The Giver, he begins to understand more about the community in which he lives, and starts to question if a society without a true understanding of the complexities and realities of life is really so perfect after all. A reflection on individualism and freedom of choice, THE GIVER acknowledges and celebrates the importance of both the positive and negative experiences of a fully lived life. Winner of the 1994 Newbery Medal.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:3.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "It was almost December, and Jonas was beginning to be frightened."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Halmoni's Day
$0.75 Save 95%
Chato and the Party Animals
$0.75 Save 95%
Anne of Green Gables
$0.75 Save 84%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1997 - $61.32
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1993 - $39.73
Audio, 1995 - $1.91 Save 92%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.99 Save 94%
Audio, 2000 - $17.21 Save 46%
Paperback, 2001 - $65.86
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2001 - $36.89
Audio, 2001 - $17.63 Save 37%
Paperback, 1993 - $6.41
Hardcover, 2002 - $6.99 Save 59%
Hardcover, 1999 - $7.19 Save 51%
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 2004 - $16.03 Save 33%
Paperback, 2004 - $12.58
Paperback, 2006 - $1.45 Save 83%
Paperback, 2003 - $4.50 Save 24%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1994 - $7.08 Save 49%
Hardcover, 2002 - $7.95 Save 53%
Hardcover, 2003 - $1.59 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1999 - $35.44
Other, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2006 - $54.44 Save 9%

Similar Items on eBay