Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Fire Next Time
(Paperback, 1993) Other Editions...

Author: James Baldwin

The Modern Library edition of the book that William Styron said shook the conscience of a nation. Th...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$11.95
Save 93%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 067974472X
ISBN-13: 9780679744726
Feb 1993
Publisher: Vintage Books
106 pages
Reissue
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (107)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.86 Buy! sweetheartpony
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
BRAND NEW CONDITION - WILL SHIP SAME DAY - EXCELLENT FEEDBACK Media Mail from NJ More info
$3.87 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Covers Or Spine. Same Day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.44 Buy! bazziramzi9
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
softcover, perfect conditions, we ship immediately Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.20 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
New 067974472X * BOOK IS BRAND NEW. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 25 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.50 Buy! adrienneyo
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book is like new. Never read. Minor shelf wear. Will ship next day. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.65 Buy! texanreader
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Wonderful condition - ships fast! Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.75 Buy! philo_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Crisp pages, smooth cover, smooth spine. Slight shelf wear. Media Mail from NC More info
$2.93 Buy! jherr47538nwe
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Ships out in one day. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 23 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! book-to-treasure
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
B-1 Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! greattimebooks
() 100%
Very good copy Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.77 Buy! breaktimebooks
() 100%
Read once or twice. We ship daily via USPS. Buy with the best! Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! superflybooks
() 100%
Our books will blow your mind! Some overall wear from reading Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 22 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 33 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.00 Buy! sam122501
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used at school. Has underlining and notes in margin. Back cover bent. Media Mail from PA More info
$2.08 Buy! couponreina
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Softcover book. Speedy Shipping. Over 7600 satisfied buyers! James... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.39 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.38 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
The Modern Library edition of the book that William Styron said shook the conscience of a nation. This is James Baldwin's call for activism "to end the racial nightmare... and change the history of the world." Includes the long essay/sermon "Down at the Cross", his commentary on the rise of the Nation of Islam in America, and an argument against separatism and for self-esteem among blacks. Baldwin also makes the point that Christianity is a form of slavery, originally forced on blacks and eventually embraced by them.

Size
Length:106 pages
Height:5.5 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.2 in
Weight:4.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"One wonders why [the author] is so hard on the Apostle Paul, whose stormy career was dedicated to a transracial and transnational concept of love--love on the wide and practical scale--that is not so unlike the ideal commended by Mr. Baldwin. But the author's private views need not close our eyes to his firm, sound stand on the ground of our common humanity, our desperate need of one another. Would that his compelling words might be generally accepted before the fire of racial conflict is allowed to destroy the unfinished business of Emancipation's second century!"
Saturday Review - John La Farge (02/02/1963)

"Baldwin uses words as the sea uses waves, to flow and beat, advance and retreat, rise and take a bow in disappearing....The thought becomes poetry and the poetry illuminates the thought."
Langston Hughes


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Civil Rights Movement in American Memory
$5.76 Save 76%
The Lynching of Emmett Till
$7.25 Save 67%
Modernity and the Holocaust
$8.49 Save 59%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1995 - $16.56
Hardcover, 2000 - $12.29 Save 35%
Hardcover, 2001 - $80.28
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1999 - $19.99 Save 1%
Audio, 2008 - $8.44 Save 43%
Other, 2008 - $35.10

Similar Items on eBay