Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0345376048

ISBN-13: 9780345376046

Feb 1992

Publisher: Ballantine Books

571 pages

Reprint

Edition: 1

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
The Feast of All Saints (Paperback, 1992) Other Editions...
Author: Anne Rice

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $16.95 (Save 95%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (17 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$5.80 Buy! ruthbostick59
(937Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Brand New! Name in book. Independent Power-Seller! Smoke-Free Household!... Media Mail NC More info...
$8.00 Buy! harold3105
(291Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Perfect condition Media Mail FL More info...
$10.00 Buy! burgundy242
(0)
large soft bound  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$10.74 Buy! fantastic_shopping
(131370Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 97%
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our... Media Mail FL More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (17 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.49 Buy! valomaar
(2722Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.69 Buy! thenovelnook
(125Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
nice shape - Fast Shippping! 29 Media Mail TN More info...
$1.89 Buy! blueearthbooks
(73Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great condition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$1.90 Buy! coffeebooksandmore
(17Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Will ship within 24 hours. (NB9,NL)  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NE More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (16 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! 92373
(153Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Pages show some signs of shelf wear (yellowed pages). Otherwise in... Media Mail PA More info...
$0.99 Buy! mattharvey74
(2) 100%
Media Mail VA More info...
$1.00 Buy! lettercarrier207
(176Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$1.25 Buy! gaproadbooks
(229Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Shelf wear. B23 Media Mail PA More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (15 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! paddy17-half
(1046Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Good condition, some curling at the corners.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! kimmsg
(331Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
minimal shelfwear, binding uncreased and tight, slight crease on back of...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! brokenbinding2004
(10042Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Average cover and binding wear. Ships within 1 business day  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(1626Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (5 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.00 Buy! bulldogbooks8
(3756Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Ships by next business day from Walpole MA. Media Mail ML* More info...
$1.89 Buy! socomedia
(474Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
We ship DAILY! Reading copy only! cover & shelf wear,bent from use(sk19)  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$1.98 Buy! green_earth_books
(1626Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$2.77 Buy! artsyreb57
(522Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Good, tight, clean with spine edge skinned...fast ship Media Mail TX More info...
 View all Acceptable Items
Other Editions
Paperback, 1985 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 84%)
Paperback, 1986 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Audio, 1994 - Buy it now for $1.00 (Save 88%)
Hardcover, 1980 - Buy it now for $2.58 (Save 82%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
A historical novel, "The Feast of All Saints" describes the lives of the Ferronaire family, people of color in 19th-century New Orleans, some of whom can pass for white. They live in the post-Civil War South, but because of racism the Ferronaires remain outside of any social milieu.

Size
Length:571 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:20.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: ""One morning in New Orleans, in that part of the Rue Ste. Anne before it crosses Conde and becomes the lower boundary of the Place D'Armes, a young boy who had been running full tilt down the middle of the street stopped suddenly, his chest heaving, and began to deliberately and obviously follow a tall woman.""

Industry Reviews
"...[A]n honest book, a gifted book, the substantial execution of a known design."
Chicago Tribune Books - Penelope Mesic

"[T]his new book is rare, combining a 'real story,' a profound theme and exquisite literary grace."
Los Angeles Times Book Review - Valerie Miner


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you like The Feast of All Saints, you may also enjoy:
Cry to Heaven: Anne Rice (Paperback, 1991)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 95%)
The Mummy or Ramses the Damned: Anne Rice (Paperback, 1989)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 95%)
One Night With You: Sophie Jordan (Paperback, 2008)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 87%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.