My Account
Wish List
Sell My Stuff
Help
eBay Home
Sign in
Home
Books
Textbooks
Music
Movies
Games
Game Systems
Shopping Cart
Search:
Books
--------------------------
All Categories
Music
Movies
Video Games
Game Systems
Advanced Search
Home
>
Books
Save big now on our
top 200 bestselling books
The Elements of Style With Index
(Paperback, 1979)
Other Editions...
Author:
William Strunk
The classic style guide to writing in English.
BEST PRICE
$0.75
LIST PRICE
$5.95
Save 87%
Format:
Paperback
ISBN-10:
0024182001
ISBN-13:
9780024182005
Jan 1979
Publisher:
Prentice Hall
Edition:
3
Language:
English
Sell my copy
Add to my wishlist
Match my price
My Rating
I own it
Items for Sale (112)
Details
Other Editions
More items in:
Brand New
|
Like New
|
Very Good
|
Good
|
Acceptable
|
All Conditions
Very Good
About our quality ratings
Price
Seller Feedback
Comments
Shipping From
$0.75
coxbooks
(
204
)
100%
very good condition, some underling with blue ink
Media Mail from MD
More info
$0.75
coxbooks
(
204
)
100%
very good condition, some yellow highlights and blue ink underlining of
...
Media Mail from MD
More info
$0.75
uniquely-nature
(
1754
)
100%
1962 MacMillian Paperback edition. Smooth spine and lite cover wear. Text
...
Media Mail from TX
More info
$0.75
icebirdbooks
(
98
)
100%
PB, Macmillan Publishing Co. 1979.
Media Mail from WA
More info
$0.75
natedogg17
(
1534
)
100%
NO CREASE ON SPINE, TIGHT BINDING, NO WRITING OR HIGHLIGHTING, NO FOLDS OR
...
Media Mail from CO
More info
$0.75
shawnsmithnj
(
534
)
100%
Media Mail from NJ
More info
$0.75
kentex49
(
2657
)
100%
Covers show light usage/shelf wear: light crease & a little scuffing on
...
Media Mail from TX
More info
$0.75
vitalejd
(
234
)
100%
Book is in excellent condition. It only has some highlighting in it.
Media Mail from TX
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
kentex49
(
2657
)
100%
This is a 1972 reissue, 2nd edition. Cover design NOT AS SHOWN. Covers
...
Media Mail from TX
More info
$0.75
kentex49
(
2657
)
100%
1964 Macmillan Paperbacks edition. Cover design NOT AS SHOWN. ***HAS NO
...
Media Mail from TX
More info
$0.75
pagesturning
(
2657
)
100%
SKU 004805 Cover and edge wear with a few creases on cover. Pages great,
...
Media Mail from CO
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
chowchowmrtres
(
113
)
100%
no rips or tears, some yellowing on pages but clean pages throughout.
...
Media Mail from VA
More info
$0.75
church_sec
(
1036
)
100%
Front cover has a crease down the middle.
Media Mail from WA
More info
$0.75
954steveb
(
318
)
100%
(H8/8-27)Book is in good condition.
Media Mail from FL
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
thomasgort
(
8
)
100%
An author's companion. One day shipping.
Media Mail from OH
More info
$0.75
brocoli23
(
24
)
100%
Just like new except for minor creases.
Media Mail from GA
More info
$0.75
chichi1106boys
(
7
)
100%
In the exact same condition as when I purchased it.
Media Mail from TN
More info
$0.75
carla8dec
(
122
)
100%
Media Mail from CO
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
ccox01
(
11
)
100%
original price tag sticker on front cover, pages are a bit yellowed, prompt
...
Media Mail from CA
More info
$0.75
book-to-treasure
(
583
)
100%
U-24
Media Mail from SC
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
1waytreasuresllc
(
3072
)
100%
This book is quite old, but it is in great shape. Other than yellowing from
...
Media Mail from MT
More info
$0.75
lightboo
(
1176
)
100%
Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition,
...
Media Mail from ML*
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
lightboo
(
1176
)
100%
Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition,
...
Media Mail from ML*
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
lightboo
(
1176
)
100%
Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition,
...
Media Mail from ML*
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
lightboo
(
1176
)
100%
Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition,
...
Media Mail from ML*
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
valomaar
(
3368
)
100%
corner bumped; light yellowing
Media Mail from CA
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
agnad
(
1190
)
100%
Media Mail from NY
More info
$0.75
vintclothes
(
2526
)
100%
some wear on edges of book, box 106
Media Mail from VA
More info
$0.75
jsicolts
(
15127
)
100%
Softcover book, name on first page. (cellar 16D)
Media Mail from NY
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
jsicolts
(
15127
)
100%
Softcover book, name on first page. (cellar 16D)
Media Mail from NY
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
suchagoodoldeal
(
3734
)
100%
The corners and edges show light wear. No writing noted in the book. Box
...
Media Mail from OH
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
suchagoodoldeal
(
3734
)
100%
The corners and edges show light wear. No writing noted in the book. Box A.
Media Mail from OH
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
spicysarah2004
(
50
)
100%
great condition. no highlighting.
Media Mail from IA
More info
$0.75
chapteronebooks11
(
3064
)
99%
Media Mail from NJ
More info
$0.75
helpinghandsbooks
(
632
)
99%
MIld shelf wear. Sticker mark on upper right of cover. 423
Media Mail from PA
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
chapteronebooks11
(
3064
)
99%
Media Mail from NJ
More info
$0.75
chapteronebooks11
(
3064
)
99%
Media Mail from NJ
More info
$0.75
betterworldbooks
(
323831
)
99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.
Media Mail from IN
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
green_earth_books
(
27243
)
99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little
...
Media Mail from OR
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
valley_of_the_sun_books
(
3302
)
99%
Media Mail from ML*
More info
$0.75
motorcitybooks
(
29220
)
99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no
...
Media Mail from MI
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
cobble2
(
19630
)
99%
AABZ3852 A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges
...
Media Mail from WA
More info
$0.75
cobble2
(
19630
)
99%
AANL2279 A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of
...
Media Mail from WA
More info
$0.75
printerman
(
8865
)
99%
Great reading!PB 739
Media Mail from FL
More info
$0.75
printerman
(
8865
)
99%
Great reading!PB 740
Media Mail from FL
More info
$0.75
peja16fan
(
1169
)
97%
light wear to cover, no writing or highlighting to text. I usually ship
...
Media Mail from CO
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
peja16fan
(
1169
)
97%
Will ship in 24 hours.
Media Mail from CO
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
books_cheap_fast_now
(
1088
)
97%
*100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your
...
Media Mail from MD
Get it faster
More info
$0.75
faye1110_0
(
457
)
96%
used book in good shape.
Media Mail from MI
More info
$0.75
sidzard
(
342
)
92%
Ships next day!
Media Mail from CT
Get it faster
More info
In general items shipped via Media Mail should arrive in 2-9 days (excluding Alaska and Hawaii) from the time of shipping
* ML=ships from multiple locations, AE/AP/AA=ships from U.S. Military location.
Page 1
of 3
Previous
1
|
2
|
3
Next
Go to page
Details
Synopsis
The classic style guide to writing in English.
Industry Reviews
"Want to learn to write like some of the greats here? Read this book."
Gutcheon
Did you find errors in this product information?
Submit a
catalog update request
now.
Recommendations
The Elements of Grammar
$0.75
Save 89%
The Elements of Style
$0.75
Save 89%
How Fiction Works
$8.10
Save 42%
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1979
-
$0.75
Save 94%
Hardcover, 1995
-
Not in stock.
Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1979
-
$0.75
Save 89%
Hardcover, 1999
-
$5.50
Save 65%
Hardcover, 1999
-
$12.22
Save 41%
Hardcover, 1979
-
$9.99
Save 47%
Similar Items on eBay
Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2009 Muze Inc.
All rights reserved.