Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Elements Of Typographic Style: Version 3.1
(Paperback, 1997) Other Editions...

Author: Robert Bringhurst

BEST PRICE
$3.49

LIST PRICE
$29.95
Save 88%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0881791326
ISBN-13: 9780881791327
Jan 1997
Publisher: Pub Group West
Edition: 2
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (17)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$44.77 Buy! excellent_values_2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
(CI4:10:N2_AB74) Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$59.52 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info

Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$30.00 Buy! chadbare
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
The first few chapters has some underlining in pencil. Media Mail from ID More info
$33.58 Buy! excellent_values_2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Never opened.(CI4:10:L2_AB74) Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$35.43 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Fine Never opened. Media Mail from ML* More info

Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$13.12 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$14.44 Buy! bookgator2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail from ML* More info
$14.44 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$27.90 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very good Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.36 Buy! gdwileug
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
, corners and edges little worn.highlights on some pages.tanning on edges.,... Media Mail from ML* More info
$8.51 Buy! 2013million
() 100%
Book in Very Good condition.Highlighting & pen marking about 20 pages. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$20.00 Buy! blue25317
()
All the pages are in very good condition, just some very minimal wear on... Media Mail from CA More info
$22.81 Buy! starcitybooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Nice used copy. Some shelf and edge wear. We are a family run business... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 6 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.49 Buy! booksbythethousand
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
WEAR ON COVER AND EDGES, PARTLY TORN FROM SPINE. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Industry Reviews
In a discussion embracing five and a half centuries, poet and designer Bringhurst covers the design of individual characters of type and entire alphabets, as well as the layout of pages, including such items as footnotes, margins, and tables. A glossary defines terms such as kern, fore-edge, and pica, and there are annotated lists of type designers, from the 1400s until now, and of type foundries, mostly contemporary. An appendix illustrates unusual typographic characters, such as the Croatian "dyet" and the German "sharp s," and a final appendix lists, without annotation, more than 100 books and periodicals for further reading. The author's prose is sometimes flowery, and some of his strongly expressed opinions are questionable. Nonetheless, there's a wealth of sound advice and instruction here. Not required for most collections, this will be useful to graphic designers and those interested in the history of printed letterforms. Margarete Gross, Chicago P.L.
Ives


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1996 - $109.99
Hardcover, 1993 - $30.00
Paperback, 1992 - $5.95 Save 70%
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2005 - $45.00
Paperback, 2004 - $12.88 Save 56%

Similar Items on eBay