Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Divine Comedy
(Hardcover, 1977) Other Editions...

Author: Dante Alighieri, John Ciardi

"The Divine Comedy" is the story of a pilgrim's journey to God. A man named Dante is lost in dark wo...
BEST PRICE
$10.50

LIST PRICE
$37.50
Save 72%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0393044726
ISBN-13: 9780393044720
Nov 1977
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (25)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$41.12 Buy! shoppingspreellc
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Fast Shipping ~ Quick Processing ~ BRAND NEW !!!!!! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$41.13 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from IN More info
$45.53 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$45.75 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 7 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$24.99 Buy! rpm743online
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
EXCELLENT CONDITION, SLIGHT SHELF WEAR Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$28.71 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$33.00 Buy! bekatzblue
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Private copy with dustjacket in mylar cover. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$36.45 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Fine; Collectible Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights.... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$10.50 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition]... Media Mail from ML* More info
$14.50 Buy! graciealice
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book and dust jacket in very fine condition. Slight yellowing on page and... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$17.96 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$24.32 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 6 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$37.99 Buy! mastersquire
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
1932 - published by Modern Library - It is in overall Very Good condition -... Media Mail from NY More info
$69.75 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$77.80 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Very good condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$77.97 Buy! nugs355
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info

Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$16.15 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info
$17.49 Buy! marthasbookcase
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent reading copy, tight and sound, free of markings or highlighting... Media Mail from PA More info
$67.61 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
"The Divine Comedy" is the story of a pilgrim's journey to God. A man named Dante is lost in dark wood; through the intervention of his beloved Beatrice in Heaven, the Roman poet Virgil appears in the forest to lead Dante to her. In order to reach heaven, however, they must first pass through Hell and Purgatory. After journeying through Hell (Inferno), they climb the mountain of Purgatory (Purgatorio); at the peak, Dante is reunited with Beatrice, who serves as his guide through Paradise (Paradisio)., Dante's masterpiece of medieval literature contains many levels of meaning, including the literal (Dante's trip through hell, purgatory, and paradise); the allegorical (the progression of the soul toward goodness); and the moral (what it takes to lead a good life). Dante's great love, Beatrice, is seen in the poem as the personification of love and goodness.

Size
Height:8.8 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:28.8 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1985 - $1.23 Save 90%
Paperback, 1962 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 1955 - $0.81 Save 92%
Paperback, 1986 - $1.81 Save 87%
Paperback, 1955 - $1.00 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1996 - $82.90
Paperback, 1961 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1961 - $1.05 Save 94%
Paperback, 1996 - $1.99 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1997 - $25.00 Save 49%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1988 - $13.22 Save 11%
Hardcover, 1984 - $24.27 Save 59%
Paperback, 1991 - $80.10
Hardcover, 1982 - $10.60 Save 82%
Paperback, 1991 - $2.67 Save 90%
Paperback, 1991 - $15.00 Save 66%
Paperback, 1991 - $5.00 Save 88%
Hardcover, 1986 - $60.00 Save 63%
Paperback, 1990 - $18.00 Save 60%
Paperback, 1981 - $4.99 Save 44%
Hardcover, 1980 - $24.00 Save 56%
Paperback, 1970 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1981 - $14.00 Save 17%
Paperback, 1990 - $2.99 Save 86%
Paperback, 1993 - $1.23 Save 93%
Paperback, 1975 - $3.00
Audio, 1992 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1997 - $41.97 Save 40%
Paperback, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1970 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1962 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1988 - $1.75 Save 86%
Hardcover, 1977 - $29.99
Paperback, 2003 - $7.49 Save 60%
Paperback, 2003 - $5.00 Save 54%
Hardcover, 1982 - $29.45
Hardcover, 1970 - $9.88 Save 96%
Paperback, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - $64.88 Save 32%
Paperback, 2004 - $21.28 Save 42%
Paperback, 2010 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2003 - $12.50 Save 49%
Audio, 2004 - $52.37 Save 36%
Paperback, 2004 - $30.20 Save 32%
Paperback, 2005 - $2.11 Save 64%

Similar Items on eBay