Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Divine Comedy: The Inferno/the Purgatorio/the Paradiso
(Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: Dante Alighieri, John Ciardi

"The Divine Comedy" is the story of a pilgrim's journey to God. A man named Dante is lost in dark wo...
BEST PRICE
$8.50

LIST PRICE
$19.00
Save 55%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0451208633
ISBN-13: 9780451208637
Jun 2003
Publisher: New Amer Library
900 pages
Illustrated
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (9)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$8.50 Buy! zemmiphobic17
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Shelf wear to covers. Media Mail from NY More info
$9.50 Buy! doll411
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Pages are neat and clean, no markings. Some curling at bottom corner. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.50 Buy! zemmiphobic17
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Shelf wear to book. Media Mail from NY More info
$10.25 Buy! horusambition53
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once. In very good condition. Will ship fast! Media Mail from MA More info
$10.52 Buy! ferrari575cc
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Ships immediately upon receipt of payment Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.99 Buy! skittlesoreo80
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Minimal highlighting and margin notes Media Mail from MI More info
$15.99 Buy! knugget22
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No writing, underlining. Tight bind, minor shelf wear. Even smells like... Media Mail from CA More info
$19.95 Buy! mahlerbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$27.50 Buy! zatpgw
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
No highlighting. Pages and cover in good shape. Great book all around! Media Mail from KY More info

Details


Synopsis
"The Divine Comedy" is the story of a pilgrim's journey to God. A man named Dante is lost in dark wood; through the intervention of his beloved Beatrice in Heaven, the Roman poet Virgil appears in the forest to lead Dante to her. In order to reach heaven, however, they must first pass through Hell and Purgatory. After journeying through Hell (Inferno), they climb the mountain of Purgatory (Purgatorio); at the peak, Dante is reunited with Beatrice, who serves as his guide through Paradise (Paradisio)., Dante's masterpiece of medieval literature contains many levels of meaning, including the literal (Dante's trip through hell, purgatory, and paradise); the allegorical (the progression of the soul toward goodness); and the moral (what it takes to lead a good life). Dante's great love, Beatrice, is seen in the poem as the personification of love and goodness.

Size
Length:900 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:33.3 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Death In Venice
$0.75 Save 62%
Euripides
$0.75 Save 94%
Spring Snow
$2.75 Save 81%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1985 - $0.96 Save 92%
Paperback, 1962 - $0.77 Save 97%
Paperback, 1955 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1986 - $1.94 Save 87%
Paperback, 1955 - $1.00 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1996 - $83.69
Paperback, 1961 - $1.02 Save 94%
Paperback, 1961 - $3.50 Save 82%
Paperback, 1996 - $1.99 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1997 - $25.00 Save 49%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1988 - $47.15
Hardcover, 1977 - $14.50 Save 61%
Hardcover, 1984 - $30.94 Save 48%
Paperback, 1991 - $80.10
Hardcover, 1982 - $10.60 Save 82%
Paperback, 1991 - $4.00 Save 85%
Paperback, 1991 - $18.00 Save 60%
Paperback, 1991 - $13.64 Save 69%
Hardcover, 1986 - $60.00 Save 63%
Paperback, 1990 - $18.00 Save 60%
Paperback, 1981 - $3.59 Save 59%
Hardcover, 1980 - $24.00 Save 56%
Paperback, 1970 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1981 - $14.00 Save 17%
Paperback, 1990 - $2.91 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $1.95 Save 89%
Paperback, 1975 - $3.00
Audio, 1992 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1997 - $41.97 Save 40%
Paperback, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1962 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1988 - $1.95 Save 85%
Hardcover, 1977 - $29.99
Paperback, 2003 - $4.50 Save 59%
Hardcover, 1982 - $29.45
Hardcover, 1970 - $9.88 Save 96%
Paperback, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - $53.30 Save 44%
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - $64.88 Save 32%
Paperback, 2004 - $21.28 Save 42%
Paperback, 2010 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2003 - $12.50 Save 49%
Audio, 2004 - $52.37 Save 36%
Paperback, 2004 - $30.20 Save 32%
Paperback, 2005 - $2.03 Save 65%
Paperback, 2005 - $3.16 Save 84%

Similar Items on eBay