Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
(Paperback, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: Erik Larson

The 1893 Chicago World's Fair is the setting for this true account of two very different men: the ce...
BEST PRICE
$0.80

LIST PRICE
$14.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0375725601
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
Feb 2004
Publisher: Vintage Books
464 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (79)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.08 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.08 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.35 Buy! skywayview
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Fast shipping and great feedback! This book is in great condition there is... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.15 Buy! savebooks4less
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CT More info
$2.32 Buy! jessmcgrath19
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
In stock for immediate shipping. (5-13) Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.48 Buy! math-one
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
crease on cover (bottom right0 some dogears. binding tight and text super... Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.49 Buy! apimbii
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! luciendasky
()
slight bend on back cover. In great condition. Will ship immediately Media Mail from OR More info
$2.52 Buy! damamasstuff
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$2.53 Buy! cornfarmpassu
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Looks like new! a few ear marked pages Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.55 Buy! asylaw
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
some highlighting. In great condition Media Mail from CA More info
$2.97 Buy! 630michellemarie416
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition. Crease to back cover. I ship fast. Media Mail from IL More info
$2.99 Buy! serendipity61
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$2.99 Buy! kcool1969
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
3584hc We ship fast, usually same day as your order. Check us out for more... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! tojaddict
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great condition! Media Mail from MA More info
$3.00 Buy! 111twoogy
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$3.12 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
vg+ softcover, box 327 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.33 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
vg+ softcover, box 329 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! graiz4
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Few scratches on cover, but very good condition. Media Mail from MN More info
$3.50 Buy! blondiechick42
() 100%
Great condition, almost no visible wear. A little highlighting at the... Media Mail from IL More info
$3.78 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good By Erik Larson; ISBN: 0375725601; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date:... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.85 Buy! lisamcnern
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Winner of the Edgar Award for "Best Fact Crime", a FASCINATING story that... Media Mail from IL More info
$3.94 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! freemancr62202
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
All pages clean and crisp. Paperback book so there is some shelf wear but... Media Mail from NC More info
$4.00 Buy! barbwccc
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
some turning of the pages, spine cracked in one place, other wise no marks... Media Mail from PA More info
$4.23 Buy! beckydp
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Media Mail from OH More info
$4.33 Buy! sellingprivate
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
clean used copy, general use/shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.34 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book In Nice Condition. Multiple Bends On Cover. No Reading Lines On Spine.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.35 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.36 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.49 Buy! penngrove_books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.49 Buy! penngrove_books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! cranky6101
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
page marks but very readable Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.54 Buy! invisibledogg
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Bright and unmarked. Media Mail from UT More info
$4.79 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
2004 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.82 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
vg+ in wraps, box 183 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.94 Buy! invisibledogg
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Bright and unmarked. Media Mail from UT More info
$4.95 Buy! defunct_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed... Media Mail from IA More info
$4.95 Buy! nativenyr7000
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 80%
Cover and book in great condition. Front cover at bottom has crease. Media Mail from VA More info
$4.99 Buy! bingofred1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
flat, uncreased spine, tight and sound, a nice solid paperback Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! uclamd10
()
very slight wear to cover Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! edawgatl
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor wear on cover. No marking/highlighting inside or out. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! onpegasus
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Not a remainder or ex-library copy. No easily noticeable damage to the... Media Mail from NY More info
$5.00 Buy! ritchi711
() 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! ladylatham
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
minor shelf wear remainder of price sticker and label on spine Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! beckskar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! defunct_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed... Media Mail from IA More info
$5.00 Buy! adm1989
() 100%
Some pencil underlining and writing in the book. Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! booksbytammy1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
(Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! sarasuseyi
()
Just a few turned down corners, on pages, throughout the book. Media Mail from WA More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
The 1893 Chicago World's Fair is the setting for this true account of two very different men: the celebrated architect Daniel H. Burnham who designed and supervised the construction of the "White City" around which the fair was built, and H.H. Holmes (born Herman Webster Mudgett), a fiendishly clever serial killer posing as a doctor who murdered scores of people, mostly young women, in his World's Fair Hotel, which contained a gas chamber and a handy crematorium for disposing of his victims. Telling their entwined stories in alternating points of view, Erik Larson illuminates the lives of these two men, but provides insightful commentary on the changes that were taking place in American society that allowed both phenomena--a grandiose World's Fair and a string of unsolved murders--to take place. The book contains cameo appearances by such late-19th-century celebrities as Buffalo Bill Cody, Susan B. Anthony, and Thomas Edison.

Size
Length:464 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"...Erik Larson...wants to tell the whole story, both the glory of Burnham's creation and the sordid details of the first known urban psychopath in American history. It is not a comfortable fit. He uses language well, but has little sense of pacing or focus, perhaps because of the huge amount of material available on the fair....There is much less material available on H. H. Holmes, and Larson tells that part of the story economically."
New York Times Book Review - David Traxel (03/09/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2003 - $1.77 Save 93%
Audio, 2003 - $7.50 Save 71%
Audio, 2003 - $9.97 Save 66%
Hardcover, 2003 - $140.62

Similar Items on eBay