Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated
(Hardcover, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: Dan Brown

A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$40.00
Save 98%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0385513755
ISBN-13: 9780385513753
Nov 2004
Publisher: Doubleday
467 pages
Collectors
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (211)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.99 Buy! sweetheartpony
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
BRAND NEW. SAME DAY SHIPPING. STELLAR FEEDBACK. Media Mail from NJ More info
$5.00 Buy! groundworker87
()
LIKE NEW CONDITION. DUST JACKET HAS SOME SHELF WEAR. NO WEAR ON... Media Mail from VA More info
$5.74 Buy! hml1958
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read only once Media Mail from PA More info
$5.95 Buy! lauren082201
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 94%
Media Mail from NC More info

View all 46 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.25 Buy! bestprice2019
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Excellent condition!!! No writing/highlighting!!! Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! peja16fan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Hints of shelfwear to cover, no remainder. I usually ship within 24 hours. Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! booksco_wa
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
like new..in excellent shape..next day shipping...5438 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.62 Buy! adsrus_media
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. SAME DAY SHIPPING. Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 73 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.82 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.87 Buy! annie_red
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
h13 Media Mail from CA More info
$0.90 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 45 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light shelf wear and... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 36 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 11 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background., This beautifully designed deluxe edition of the bestselling thriller is illustrated with copious full-color photographs of the locations, artworks, and other relevant objects referenced in the book.

Size
Length:467 pages
Height:10.0 in
Width:8.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:56.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Renowned curator Jacques Sauniere staggered through the vaulted archway of the museum's Grand Gallery."

Industry Reviews
"In this gleefully erudite suspense novel, Mr. Brown takes the format he has been developing through three earlier novels and fine-tunes it to blockbuster perfection."
(03/17/2003)

"Dan Brown's novel is an ingenious mixture of paranoid thriller, art history lesson, chase story, religious symbology lecture and anti-clerical screed, and it's the most fun you can have between the sort of covers that aren't 300-count Egyptian cotton."
(03/27/2003)

"[I]f this novel doesn't get your pulse racing, you need to check your meds."
(11/16/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Angels & Demons
$4.78 Save 86%
Angels and Demons
$0.94 Save 96%
The Da Vinci Code
$0.75 Save 97%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2003 - $2.50 Save 94%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 2003 - $3.50 Save 91%
Audio, 2003 - $29.99 Save 71%
Audio, 2003 - $0.75 Save 99%
Audio, 2003 - $5.99 Save 86%
Paperback, 2005 - $1.99 Save 90%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2006 - $1.05 Save 96%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 2006 - $3.99 Save 91%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2006 - $1.99 Save 89%
Other, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2005 - $74.01
Other, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - $0.88 Save 91%

Similar Items on eBay