Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Da Vinci Code
(Audio, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: Dan Brown

A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$25.95
Save 97%
Format: Audio
ISBN-10: 0739307312
ISBN-13: 9780739307311
Apr 2003
Publisher: Random House
Abridged
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (18)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! cuchailain
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
TESTED AND GUARANTEED TO PLAY CORRECTLY; minimal wear to protective carton;... Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jrp-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
4 Cassettes. 6 Hours. Boxed Set. Read by Colin Stinton. Media Mail from AR More info
$0.75 Buy! dpgarner
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NM More info
$0.75 Buy! g00d2008
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.99 Buy! zachary1988
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
In good shape,, playing fine Media Mail from NH More info
$1.75 Buy! sewmchmr
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
abridged 5 cd set Media Mail from NJ More info
$2.00 Buy! trcynn
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CT More info
$2.05 Buy! dlander777
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
The Tapes are in good condition. Box is in very good condition. Tapes were... Media Mail from NY More info
$2.50 Buy! resalesolutions_2008
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Quality AUDIO CASSETTES in very good condition. Some shelf wear to the... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.93 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Box has some light edgewear.We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! kelwynne1083
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used but still in very good condition. Narrated by Colin Stinton. ships... Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! decoeur1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Abridged, box has a few her to see scuffs, 4 tapes excellent, bought new,... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! jil0919
()
Media Mail from IL More info
$8.50 Buy! brooke_cody
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
This is a great book on tape, I'll ship it out to you fast. Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.99 Buy! audiobooksnc
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
excellent condition - 4 tapes guaranteed Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.99 Buy! debsgreattreasures
() 100%
Box minor wear. Media Mail from SC More info
$9.95 Buy! bookmama62
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Abridged. Four tapes/6 hours. Cardboard box has slight wear. Tapes play... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.00 Buy! fivesnap
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
4 cassettes in good operating condition. Abridged. 6 hours. Box has light... Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Renowned curator Jacques Sauniere staggered through the vaulted archway of the museum's Grand Gallery."

Industry Reviews
"In this gleefully erudite suspense novel, Mr. Brown takes the format he has been developing through three earlier novels and fine-tunes it to blockbuster perfection."
(03/17/2003)

"Dan Brown's novel is an ingenious mixture of paranoid thriller, art history lesson, chase story, religious symbology lecture and anti-clerical screed, and it's the most fun you can have between the sort of covers that aren't 300-count Egyptian cotton."
(03/27/2003)

"[I]f this novel doesn't get your pulse racing, you need to check your meds."
(11/16/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2003 - $2.64 Save 94%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 2003 - $2.99 Save 92%
Audio, 2003 - $29.99 Save 71%
Audio, 2003 - $0.75 Save 99%
Audio, 2003 - $6.00 Save 86%
Hardcover, 2004 - $0.75 Save 98%
Paperback, 2005 - $1.73 Save 92%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2006 - $1.06 Save 96%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 2006 - $5.00 Save 88%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2006 - $1.99 Save 89%
Other, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2005 - $78.22
Other, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - $1.69 Save 83%

Similar Items on eBay