Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Da Vinci Code
(Hardcover, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: Dan Brown

A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$40.00
Save 98%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0385513755
ISBN-13: 9780385513753
Nov 2004
Publisher: Doubleday
467 pages
Collectors
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (33)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
ex-library book Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! superflybooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Our books will blow your mind! Some overall wear from reading Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains:... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains:... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.00 Buy! rosefchrisf
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
this book's in great shape. first edition Media Mail from NJ More info
$3.00 Buy! yorali
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
no blemishes, read it once and put it on the shelf. Media Mail from DC More info
$4.95 Buy! bulkred94
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
missing jacket Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.98 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! dykom
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
NICE SHAPE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! G49 Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! schmidtfarms
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book Jacket has normal shelf wear Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.04 Buy! kittycatrach
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CO More info
$6.00 Buy! nicston58
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CT More info
$6.00 Buy! funandcoolstuff
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$6.25 Buy! dinodan28
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Good condition, great read! Media Mail from NJ More info
$6.75 Buy! anitacsattic
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Fast shipping, same or next business day! No DJ, pages clean & tight, some... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.92 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
VG in VG jacket HARDBACK-STD. pp. 467.00. SPECIAL ILLUSTRATED ED. / C FILE. Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! beanpole77
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
A little wear on the dustjacket and a price sticker on the back. Media Mail from TX More info
$8.00 Buy! hooverje
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Minuscule tear on jacket on the binder side. Almost new condition. Media Mail from TX More info
$9.00 Buy! scream4444
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CT More info
$10.00 Buy! daveahz2
()
Media Mail from IL More info
$10.95 Buy! ronnasells44
() 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$12.56 Buy! bandit1266
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
DJ has minaml edge wear,other wise in very good codition,clean Media Mail from WA More info
$14.95 Buy! fergamy
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$14.99 Buy! magersandquinn
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$18.00 Buy! auburnbooks_thebookhaven
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very good Corners of dustjacket have tiny tears. Book looks great. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$18.38 Buy! 3girls4u
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
*Stated first edition. November 2004. Nice looking book, has edge wear.... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$20.00 Buy! jbfan_03
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
hardback. i think this edition makes the story better and easier to... Media Mail from WV More info
$21.01 Buy! hhbackup88
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
HC DJ CLEAN Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$22.00 Buy! gioswatch
()
PAGES IN GREAT CONDITION Media Mail from CA More info
$24.89 Buy! drangere_bookstore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hb. 2004 First printing. Special illustrated edition as shown. Clean... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$28.00 Buy! debbiedavies
() 100%
Dust jacket has some dents on the edges. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background., This beautifully designed deluxe edition of the bestselling thriller is illustrated with copious full-color photographs of the locations, artworks, and other relevant objects referenced in the book.

Size
Length:467 pages
Height:10.0 in
Width:8.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:56.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Renowned curator Jacques Sauniere staggered through the vaulted archway of the museum's Grand Gallery."

Industry Reviews
"In this gleefully erudite suspense novel, Mr. Brown takes the format he has been developing through three earlier novels and fine-tunes it to blockbuster perfection."
(03/17/2003)

"Dan Brown's novel is an ingenious mixture of paranoid thriller, art history lesson, chase story, religious symbology lecture and anti-clerical screed, and it's the most fun you can have between the sort of covers that aren't 300-count Egyptian cotton."
(03/27/2003)

"[I]f this novel doesn't get your pulse racing, you need to check your meds."
(11/16/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
From Giotto to Cezanne
$0.75 Save 95%
Angels & Demons
$10.89 Save 68%
Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays
$4.05 Save 68%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2003 - $2.63 Save 94%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 2003 - $2.99 Save 92%
Audio, 2003 - $29.99 Save 71%
Audio, 2003 - $0.75 Save 99%
Audio, 2003 - $5.95 Save 86%
Paperback, 2005 - $1.00 Save 95%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2006 - $1.06 Save 96%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 2006 - $5.00 Save 88%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2006 - $1.99 Save 89%
Other, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2005 - $48.81 Save 2%
Other, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - $1.45 Save 85%

Similar Items on eBay