Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Crossing
(Hardcover, 1994) Other Editions...

Author: Cormac McCarthy

This second volume of Cormac McCarthy's famed Border Trilogy is set in the 1940s and tells the story...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$29.95
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0394574753
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
Jun 1994
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Border Trilogy, Vol 2
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (24)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.95 Buy! chiefsdad1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Well taken care of. Dust cover missing. Media Mail from KS More info
$2.95 Buy! lilbkmama798
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
light shelf wear, 1 in tare on front dust cover, name on first page, some... Media Mail from MA More info
$3.92 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.95 Buy! charkwit
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Ex-library. Virtually new except inside of boards scarred from removal of... Media Mail from TX More info
$4.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Very Good dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! rolanw
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from AR More info
$5.06 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Dampstained. Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.33 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! hhdmiami
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$6.98 Buy! thruthepages
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
f Media Mail from TX More info
$7.50 Buy! somokw
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
no writing, very small tear at bottom of DJ Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.00 Buy! brownbelt2
() 100%
Dust jacket is slightly worn, but the book is in great shape. Media Mail from CT More info
$12.36 Buy! books4u31
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1994 hardcover, STATED 1ST EDITION, no marks noted in text, All of our... Media Mail from ML* More info
$13.50 Buy! littleitalybooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Stated first edition nice copy/ priced to sell Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.49 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$16.48 Buy! collectiblecollectibles4u2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean and tight 'FINE' copy. Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$17.97 Buy! panglossbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1st edition 1st print hardcover w/dj/isbn shown unmarked no inscription... Media Mail from CT More info
$20.00 Buy! 4shadows_books
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Clean 1st edition hardcover in unclipped dustjacket, in clear archival... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$22.00 Buy! cultural.heritage
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
(first edition, first printing/very good copy/tight binding/no... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$24.00 Buy! unicorn22blue
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dj. has light wear, moisture damage lower edge, little bit on top edge... Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$27.50 Buy! jekyllandhydebooksellers_llc
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
First edition. Very lightly wrinkled dust jacket else fine. NF/F. Trade... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$34.38 Buy! audreysbookstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1st Edition - Hardcover with dust jacket in archival mylar cover! No... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$35.00 Buy! homersbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1st edition dents on dj Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$50.00 Buy! mybooklocator
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 92%
SKU:476056 - YR: 1994 - Title: THE CROSSING (THE BORDER TRILOGY) -... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
This second volume of Cormac McCarthy's famed Border Trilogy is set in the 1940s and tells the story of 16-year-old Billy Parham and his obsessive quest to return to Mexico a pregnant she-wolf he has trapped. He leaves New Mexico, setting off on his own, and in the course of this perilous (and doomed) journey he becomes far older than his years. When Billy returns, he encounters a scene of violence and desolation: everything he left behind has been transformed. He strikes out again, this time with his younger brother, Boyd, into the unknown frontier. Boyd becomes a legendary folk hero, then disappears, and Billy's new quest is to find his lost brother. McCarthy has been compared to everyone from Hemingway to Faulkner. This fable-like tale of mythic quests and heroic despair takes on the issues of guilt and innocence, love and violence, and the power of fraternal bonds.

Details
Series:Border Trilogy, Vol 2

Size
Height:8.5 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:22.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "When they came south out of Grant County Boyd was not much more than a baby and the newly formed county they'd named Hidalgo was itself little older than the child."

Industry Reviews
"'The Crossing' generates an immense and sorrowful power....[It is a] soul-shaking novel."
Wolfe

"With McCarthy's white-water prose and fierce, mythic rendering of providence and doom, the comparison to Faulkner is merited and due....[This is] a breathtaking story, told in spare and mesmerizing prose."
Wolfe

"McCarthy has achieved something only a few artists even attempt: He has created his won world...beautiful, nightmarish, isolated."
Wolfe

"Sparse and laconic, yet brilliantly evocative...a work that will stand a long, long time and which comes close to the ever-sought, never-reached accolade of 'the great American novel.'"
Wolfe

"A masterly display of some of the most pitch-perfect prose being written these days....[A] brilliantly imagined book."
Wolfe

"'The Crossing' is a miracle in prose, an American original."
Brandon


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Everyman's Rules for Scientific Living
$0.75 Save 96%
Cities of the Plain
$4.09 Save 85%
All the Pretty Horses
$0.75 Save 97%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1995 - $1.04 Save 93%
Paperback, 1995 - $4.00 Save 42%
Paperback, 1994 - $2.10 Save 90%
Audio, 1994 - $1.93 Save 89%
Hardcover, 2003 - $44.11
Hardcover, 1995 - $32.24

Similar Items on eBay