Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Consolation of Philosophy
(Paperback, 1962) Other Editions...

Author: Boethius

An eminent public figure under the Gothic emperor Theodoric, Boethius (c. 475-525 AD) was also an ex...
BEST PRICE
$5.15

LIST PRICE
$23.40
Save 77%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 002346450X
ISBN-13: 9780023464508
Jun 1962
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (10)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.15 Buy! goodwillbks
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Corners bumped. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.39 Buy! bellejumelle-half
()
Few markings, seldom read. Media Mail from ML* More info
$8.00 Buy! hac4125
() 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$10.06 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Corners bumped. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Media Mail from ML* More info
$14.47 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$14.50 Buy! bookslair
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
contains notes and underlining otherwise book in excellent conditions Media Mail from NY More info
$14.99 Buy! xyzbook123
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Book is in very good condition, some highlighting and markings inside, a... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$16.24 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$17.84 Buy! bookgator2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail from ML* More info
$21.12 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
An eminent public figure under the Gothic emperor Theodoric, Boethius (c. 475-525 AD) was also an exceptional Greek scholar. It was to the Greek philosophers that he turned when he fell from favor and was imprisoned in Pavia. Written in the period leading up to his brutal execution, it is a dialogue that alternates from prose to verse between the ailing prisoner and his 'nurse' Philosophy, whose instruction on the nature of fortune and happiness, good and evil, fate and free will, restore his health and bring him to enlightenment. The clarity of Boethius's thought and his breadth of vision made "The Consolation of Philosophy" hugely popular throughout medieval Europe and his ideas suffused the thought of Chaucer and Dante.

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"...[A] golden volume, not unworthy of the leisure of Plato or Tully."
The Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire - Edward Gibbon

"[Boethius is] That joy who strips the world's hypocrisies/Bare to whoever heeds his cogent phrases."
The Divine Comedy: Paradise - Dante Alighieri


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
What Is Ancient Philosophy
$7.75 Save 62%
The Athenian Constitution
$3.74 Save 75%
Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages f...
$0.75 Save 95%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1976 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1962 - $1.88 Save 73%
Paperback, 2000 - $3.58 Save 76%
Paperback, 2000 - $7.86 Save 47%
Hardcover, 1999 - $93.71 Save 52%
Paperback, 2001 - $10.00 Save 33%
Hardcover, 2001 - $13.25 Save 68%
Paperback, 1981 - $2.95 Save 67%
Paperback, 2002 - $3.00 Save 56%
Paperback, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2006 - $70.55 Save 26%
Paperback, 2005 - $1.72
Paperback, 2007 - $4.98 Save 37%
Paperback, 2007 - $66.95 Save 7%
Hardcover, 2008 - $12.77 Save 35%
Paperback, 2008 - $8.85 Save 40%
Paperback, 2009 - $7.54 Save 41%
Paperback, 2010 - $18.24

Similar Items on eBay