Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Club of Queer Trades
(Paperback, 1987) Other Editions...

Author: G. K. Chesterton

A whimsical story cycle originally published in 1905. Each tale concerns a man who has developed a c...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$9.95
Save 92%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0486255344
ISBN-13: 9780486255347
Dec 1987
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (34)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.42 Buy! fantastic_shopping
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back*. Direct from our... Media Mail from FL More info
$5.72 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.32 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.49 Buy! monster_mart
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 11 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.30 Buy! bestbargainbook
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.31 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Excellent Condition, Minor Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence!!! Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! ilovethisauction
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Immediate delivery! Like new condition! Media Mail from DE More info
$5.00 Buy! woodsidepriory
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dover Media Mail from CA More info

View all 9 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8644277ZU2100tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! amos-amos-amos
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
lite reading crease Media Mail from OR More info
$1.99 Buy! birdbill
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
1987 Dover paperback in NEAR FINE condition; no dust jacket as issued. With... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! cake102
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
VG PB no marks in book, crease on front cover corner, VG cond.***(SS1) Media Mail from VA More info

View all 8 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! daystar-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! owl-books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Used items at a great price! Come to OwlsBooks for all your media needs.... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$9.83 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
A whimsical story cycle originally published in 1905. Each tale concerns a man who has developed a completely new and different way to make a living, such as the head of the Adventure and Romance Agency, who provides adventure and romance to everyday people; and a Professional Detainer, who is hired to make people late.

Size
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"A reading of Chesterton reinforces the truth that the best detective stories are written by artists and not artisans."
Julian Symons

"Although virtually unknown today, 'The Club of Queer Trades' (1904), which predated the first Father Brown story by six years, was Chesterton's first attempt to put his theories of the detective story into practice....The policeman or detective is a modern knight-errant, protecting society from chaos, inferring from the 'hieroglyphs' of every stone, brick and signpost the revelation of some great secret that will astonish the reader. At the same time, warned Chesterton, the mere accumulation of clues can become a sterile, self-defeating process, which, bereft of psychological insight and philosophical acumen, too often leads the investigator astray."
Armchair Detective - John C. Tibbetts

"Funmaking of the most fantastic kind characterizes the six short stories."
Morley


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1992 - $13.40
Hardcover, 1990 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 2004 - $25.99 Save 7%
Paperback, 2003 - $58.98
Hardcover, 2004 - $5.54 Save 81%
Hardcover, 2003 - $54.67
Paperback, 2004 - $12.00 Save 7%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 2005 - $16.66
Paperback, 2006 - $8.43
Paperback, 2006 - $19.82 Save 5%
Paperback, 2007 - $5.49 Save 65%
Hardcover, 2007 - $21.91
Paperback, 2007 - $14.12
Paperback, 2008 - $17.87
Paperback, 2008 - $13.11
Hardcover, 2008 - $33.62

Similar Items on eBay