Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Chronicles of Narnia
(Hardcover, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: C. S. Lewis
Illustrated by: Pauline Baynes

This set includes all seven volumes of the classic, allegorical, and greatly beloved children's fant...
BEST PRICE
$2.64

LIST PRICE
$32.99
Save 91%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0060598247
ISBN-13: 9780060598242
Nov 2004
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
778 pages
Grade: From 4 to 6
Narnia Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (36)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$19.50 Buy! paradigmbooksandmusic
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Brand new, mint Media Mail from TN More info
$19.61 Buy! ebooksweb123
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$19.99 Buy! jsward32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Publisher's overstock. Fast shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info
$20.22 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info

View all 14 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$12.76 Buy! phi516
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Very minimal shelf wear. Superfast shipping! Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.99 Buy! christianbookbag
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
New and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the... Media Mail from NJ More info
$14.00 Buy! croge21
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Perfect Condition. Ready to Read. Media Mail from NC More info
$15.00 Buy! travelsunshine57
() 100%
Hardcover book with slip cover.Very very little shelf wear. Only read... Media Mail from MI More info

View all 9 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$11.99 Buy! wheresmymickie
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is in very good condition. Is missing cover. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.99 Buy! scottcircle1979
() 100%
Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.99 Buy! jermst
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book is in great shape. Includes dust jacket. Very little wear. Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$15.00 Buy! neumeg
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
hardcover is in great condition. Dust sleeve has one corner that is... Media Mail from WI More info

Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$6.57 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.78 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$25.22 Buy! nugs355
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$30.50 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 6 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.64 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read.... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.56 Buy! goodwillofwct
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
minor wear on corners, small stain on edge of pages Media Mail from ML* More info
$27.28 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
This set includes all seven volumes of the classic, allegorical, and greatly beloved children's fantasy series, the Chronicles of Narnia: THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW; THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE; THE HORSE AND HIS BOY; PRINCE CASPIAN; THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER; THE SILVER CHAIR; and THE LAST BATTLE. Children of England (Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy Pevensie; Eustace Scrubb; Jill Pole; Digory Kirke; and Polly Plummer) find their way into Narnia, a magical land with talking animals, stupid giants, friendly fauns, and evil witches, watched over by the wise and noble lion Aslan, son of the Emperor-over-sea. Once there, the children take part in the battle between good and evil, experiencing many adventures and making profound moral choices that alter both the country and themselves forever.

There is some dispute about the correct reading order of the books. The first published book was THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE, in which young Lucy Pevensie walks through a wardrobe to discover a snow-bound Narnia. THE HORSE AND HIS BOY, about a poor boy with a mysterious heritage, two enslaved talking horses, and a young noblewoman escaping an arranged marriage who prevent an invasion, actually overlaps in time with THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE but was published fifth. Meanwhile, the book published sixth, THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW, is the earliest in the series timeline; it features Digory Kirke, the elderly owner of the magic wardrobe, as a young boy and concerns the creation of Narnia. Regardless of the order in which the novels are read, the series is considered a landmark in the genre., This set includes all seven volumes of the classic, allegorical, and greatly beloved children’s fantasy series, the Chronicles of Narnia: THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW; THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE; THE HORSE AND HIS BOY; PRINCE CASPIAN; THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER; THE SILVER CHAIR; and THE LAST BATTLE. Children of England (Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy Pevensie; Eustace Scrubb; Jill Pole; Digory Kirke; and Polly Plummer) find their way into Narnia, a magical land with talking animals, stupid giants, friendly fauns, and evil witches, watched over by the wise and noble lion Aslan, son of the Emperor-over-sea. Once there, the children take part in the battle between good and evil, experiencing many adventures and making profound moral choices that alter both the country and themselves forever. There is some dispute about the correct reading order of the books. The first published book was THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE, in which young Lucy Pevensie walks through a wardrobe to discover a snow-bound Narnia. THE HORSE AND HIS BOY, about a poor boy with a mysterious heritage, two enslaved talking horses, and a young noblewoman escaping an arranged marriage who prevent an invasion, actually overlaps in time with THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE but was published fifth. Meanwhile, the book published sixth, THE MAGICIAN’S NEPHEW, is the earliest in the series timeline; it features Digory Kirke, the elderly owner of the magic wardrobe, as a young boy and concerns the creation of Narnia. Regardless of the order in which the novels are read, the series is considered a landmark in the genre.

Details
Series:Narnia Series
Illustrator:Pauline Baynes

Size
Length:778 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:2.2 in
Weight:44.5 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1994 - $4.89 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1994 - $98.97 Save 17%
Paperback, 1994 - $18.00 Save 60%
Hardcover, 1986 - $146.15
Paperback, 2000 - $37.17 Save 38%
Audio, 2000 - $4.50 Save 91%
Audio, 1993 - $14.95 Save 70%
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2004 - $37.40 Save 50%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 2005 - $50.00 Save 28%
Boxed Set & Paperback, 1970 - $18.00
Hardcover, 2006 - $74.53
Hardcover, 2007 - $14.96 Save 50%
Paperback, 2008 - $25.50 Save 43%
Hardcover, 2008 - $9.01 Save 54%
Hardcover, 1994 - $6.17 Save 60%
Hardcover, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1994 - $2.80 Save 83%

Similar Items on eBay