Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
(Paperback, 1983) Other Editions...

Author: Thomas Keneally

Based on a true incident, this novel is about a half-caste aborigine who rebels against the racism o...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$11.95
Save 93%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140036202
ISBN-13: 9780140036206
Nov 1983
Publisher: Viking Pr
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (24)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.90 Buy! bmc4me
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Pristine! Absolutely New! Never opened! Never Read! & SMOKE-FREE!... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.42 Buy! lightboo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03333392 _ Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$19.81 Buy! soundview_books
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Soundview Books has excellent customer service! Note: Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML* More info
$49.77 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
100% Brand New! Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 6 Brand New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.19 Buy! lightboo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! housekingstreasures
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1972 edition, will ship fast anywhere from calfiornia Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.70 Buy! booksplusfargo
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
softcover book in very good condition Media Mail from ND
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.05 Buy! monarchbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1989 - Paperback - - - - - Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn,... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.04 Buy! mahjujube
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$33.41 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Based on a true incident, this novel is about a half-caste aborigine who rebels against the racism of the English settlers and murders several white women. He is killed, in turn, by white Australians.

Size
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Keneally is not merely an entertainer telling a bloody and exciting story. He is also a writer of formidable skills and resources;...he has a visceral feeling for physical action and his prose conveys it powerfully."
Yardley

"Here are the trappings of 'In Cold Blood'--rural isolation, slaughter, manhunt--but the impulse, the motivations, and, most important, Keneally's highly charged and distinctive style are quite different....Keneally's account...is exciting and chilling; the battle--with human malevolence, with spiritual fear, with the remorseless natural world--is real, not the daydream stuff of, say, James Dickey's 'Deliverance', in which the problems and struggles are neat and bland....[Keneally] has blended history, psychological insight and epic adventure with great skill."
Thwaite

"Australian art has come to lean heavily on parable and myth-making. Keneally's work is strongly and successfully in that tradition."
Toulson


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1983 - $0.75
Audio, 1998 - $77.53
Book, 1972 - $5.98
Other, 2002 - $2.10 Save 86%
Book, 1972 - $6.75

Similar Items on eBay