Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Brothers Karamazov
(Paperback, 1994) Other Editions...

Author: Fyodor Dostoevsky

THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV states and exemplifies Dostoevsky's most urgent concerns as a writer: the str...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.95
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0451523881
ISBN-13: 9780451523884
Jul 1994
Publisher: New Amer Library Classics
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (24)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.99 Buy! treasured_books_galore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Mint! Never read, totally gift quality. Media Mail from NY More info
$8.58 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.47 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info

Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.00 Buy! eahme
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.59 Buy! ccm248
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Fine/ like new w/ lightest page toning. Correct ISBN & cover. Covers... Media Mail from PA More info
$9.36 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
PBBGod .11/7 A 2004 Providing quality service online for nearly ten... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.04 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.65 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! booksfromsandy
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
LIKE NEW BUT EDGE TOUCH OF WEAR. INSIDE LIKE NEW OR BRAND NEW. (LOC V) Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.85 Buy! brasspeople
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Paperback has edge wear with corner creases, clean. Binding solid, spine... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! molayjas
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info

View all 10 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.58 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain... Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV states and exemplifies Dostoevsky's most urgent concerns as a writer: the struggle between faith and the lack of it, the nature of love and hate, the question of God's existence, and generational conflict. The latter is represented in his novel by the father, Fyodor Karamazov, and his four very different sons: the saintly Alyosha, passionately sensual Dmitri, Ivan the intellectual, and the repulsive bastard son, Smerdyakov, who eventually becomes the murderer of his cruel father. All four sons, however, hate him, and the question of guilt is ambiguous. It has been theorized that Dostoyevski's hatred for his own father was the springboard for this examination of patricide and guilt.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"The most extraordinary philosophical novel in world literature."
Czeslaw Milosz

"'The Brothers Karamazov' is the novel I reread most often and love best."
Susan Sontag


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1950 - $1.99 Save 87%
Paperback, 1971 - $2.37 Save 94%
Paperback, 1996 - $7.98 Save 10%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.80 Save 94%
Paperback, 1976 - $4.72 Save 76%
Hardcover, 1996 - $8.94 Save 61%
Hardcover, 1992 - $10.40 Save 60%
Hardcover, 1983 - $13.91 Save 12%
Audio, 1997 - $8.75 Save 63%
Paperback, 1995 - $1.74 Save 78%
Hardcover, 1976 - $9.99 Save 76%
Paperback, 1991 - $3.99 Save 76%
Hardcover, 1990 - $2.99 Save 92%
Audio, 1999 - $1.59 Save 80%
Paperback, 1979 - $1.97 Save 50%
Hardcover, 1977 - $4.99 Save 70%
Paperback, 1976 - $4.47
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 91%
Audio, 1993 - $13.95 Save 50%
Audio, 1991 - $48.95 Save 30%
Audio, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2002 - $6.58 Save 63%
Paperback, 2003 - $3.04 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1997 - $8.11 Save 85%
Hardcover, 2002 - $60.06
Audio, 1986 - $6.89 Save 30%
Paperback, 1995 - $1.20
Audio, 2004 - $9.47 Save 83%
Audio, 2003 - $34.91 Save 59%
Audio, 2008 - $34.99 Save 36%
Hardcover, 2004 - $38.11 Save 23%
Paperback, 2004 - $1.20 Save 87%
Paperback, 2005 - $2.92 Save 41%
Paperback, 2004 - $33.13 Save 5%
Paperback, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2005 - $21.95
Audio, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2007 - $2.99 Save 62%
Audio, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $62.96
Paperback, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $160.25
Audio, 2005 - $22.98 Save 42%
Audio, 2005 - $24.73 Save 17%

Similar Items on eBay