Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Bronze Bow
(Paperback, 1971) Other Editions...

Author: Elizabeth George Speare

Daniel bar Jamin, 18, is determined to help his countrymen drive the Romans out of Israel. He feels ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.95
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0395137195
ISBN-13: 9780395137192
Mar 1971
Publisher: Sandpiper
Grade: From 7 to 9
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (142)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.44 Buy! avenue_book_and_co
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
LS-light shelf wear. *Never used.*100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.69 Buy! bratsbargainbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
new never read, may have shelf or handling wear ,good copy I SHIP FAST !!! Media Mail from GA More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
New 0395137195 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 13T. Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.18 Buy! dinahouse09
() 100%
perfect condition. Media Mail from IL More info

View all 36 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.98 Buy! boadoodles11
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast Shipping from CA. Like New Condition. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.99 Buy! dfulfill1
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Unused paperback w/ minor shelf wear. Ships daily M-F. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! brendan21093
() 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$2.00 Buy! twin2go
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No creases or folds. Name on inside cover. Media Mail from FL More info

View all 24 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8574903ZS412tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.95 Buy! greenrmbks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
(spe-fic) Tightly bound and no spine creases, like new but for name crossed... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! dfulfill2
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Unused paperback with clean, tight, unmarked pages. Ships out next business... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.16 Buy! kentex49
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Covers have light edge & surface wear; slightly bumped corners; small... Media Mail from TX More info

View all 39 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! blogistics5757
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! helpinghandsbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Moderate page, shelf and edge wear. Old library book. Different cover page,... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 31 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read.... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Former Library Book and/or book has writing and/or highlighting * If you... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 12 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Daniel bar Jamin, 18, is determined to help his countrymen drive the Romans out of Israel. He feels it is his patriotic duty to do this, but he is also seeking revenge for the death of his parents. Thinking only of his goal, Daniel ignores his sister's worsening mental illness and the tenderness offered by his friends. Will a Rabbi named Jesus be able to help Daniel learn a different lesson--one that does not include hatred and violence? Winner of the 1962 Newbery Medal.

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "A boy stood on the path of the mountain overlooking the sea. He was a tall boy, with little trace of youth in his learn, hard body. At eighteen Daniel bar Jamin was unmistakenly a Galilien, with the bold features of his countrymen, the sun-browned skin, and the brilliant dark eyes that could light with fierce patriotism and blacken with swift anger."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Shadow of a Bull
$0.75
Adam of the Road
$0.75 Save 96%
Exploring Earth Science
$0.75 Save 99%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1961 - $0.95 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1997 - $1.48 Save 90%
Paperback, 1999 - $10.75
Audio, 2001 - $42.61 Save 11%
Audio, 2001 - $6.29 Save 84%
Paperback, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1981 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - $7.85 Save 54%
Audio, 2005 - $17.15 Save 31%
Audio, 2005 - $16.99 Save 43%
Audio, 2005 - $28.45 Save 5%
Audio, 2008 - $12.67 Save 36%
Hardcover, 1971 - $4.37 Save 71%

Similar Items on eBay