Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0375430857

ISBN-13: 9780375430855

Oct 2000

Publisher: Random House Large Print

Large Print

RANDOM HOUSE LARGE PRINT (HARDCOVER)

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
The Blind Assassin (Hardcover, 2000) Other Editions...
Author: Margaret Atwood

Best Price: $3.55
List Price: $26.00 (Save 86%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (3 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$29.99 Buy! kangaroo-books
(6878Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
New, multiple copies in stock, Satisfaction Guaranteed Media Mail NJ More info...
$49.28 Buy! woodysbook
(8485Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail ML* More info...
$127.70 Buy! bennettbooksltd
(708Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a... Media Mail ML* More info...
Like New Help (3 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$17.00 Buy! fountainstreetbooks
(602Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Not large print edition. Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and... Media Mail ML* More info...
$17.85 Buy! alibris
(241748Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 97%
Fine 0375430857 Not large print edition. Book has minor shelf wear. Book... Media Mail ML* More info...
$208.04 Buy! bwibook
(65688Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
Very Good Help (3 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$9.27 Buy! kangaroo-books
(6878Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Very good condition, Satisfaction guaranteed, might be an ex-lib item Media Mail NJ More info...
$9.40 Buy! woodysbook
(8485Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail ML* More info...
$38.60 Buy! bwibook
(65688Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
Good Help (7 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$3.55 Buy! sundaysenergy
(3684Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers Some wear...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
$3.56 Buy! universalathenaeum
(189456Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Items not meeting... Media Mail CO More info...
$3.58 Buy! thrift_books
(60417Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$3.63 Buy! betterworldbooks
(237217Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (1 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$3.56 Buy! ebtbooks
(11544Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
ACCEPT BUT LOOKS DIRTY SOME Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 98%)
Audio, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 98%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $18.99 (Save 24%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 98%)
Audio, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2005 - Buy it now for $26.25 (Save 47%)
Audio, 2005 - Buy it now for $16.21 (Save 35%)
About this Book
Synopsis
In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege and wealth in Ontario, Canada. Alongside Iris's story, we read a bizarrely futuristic novel about obsession, written by her sister Laura, who seems to have committed suicide in 1945. The two stories are enhanced by newspaper accounts about these two women and their families over half a century, and by a stunningly unexpected ending.

Details
Series:RANDOM HOUSE LARGE PRINT (HARDCOVER)

Size
Height:7.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:41.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Ten days after the war ended, my sister Laura drove a car off a bridge. The bridge was being repaired: she went right through the Danger sign."

Industry Reviews
"THE BLIND ASSASSIN...possesses the unusual lyrical sensuousness that distinguished ALIAS GRACE (1996), Atwood's last major work. A complex rumination on narrative, it is as elegant and dynamic as its predecessor, but more contemplative and more edgy--and much more witty."
Doody

"If we apply the old Forsterian standard that round characters are ones 'capable of surprising in a convincing way,' Atwood's new novel, for all its multilayered story-within-a-story-within-a-story construction, must be judged flat as a pancake. In THE BLIND ASSASSIN, overlong and badly written, our first impressions of the dramatis personae prove not so much lasting as total....[T]he two parts of Atwood's big new book feel like separate projects that have been soldered together rather than thematically connected. Worse still, nothing in either part gives a reader much desire to forge connections through inference."
New York Times Book Review - Thomas Mallon (09/03/2000)

"The novel is largely unencumbered by the feminist ideology that weighed down such earlier Atwood novels as THE EDIBLE WOMAN and THE HANDMAID'S TALE, and for the most part it is also shorn of those books' satiric social vision. In fact, of all the author's books to date, THE BLIND ASSASSIN is most purely a work of entertainment--an expertly rendered Daphne du Maurieresque tale that showcases Ms. Atwood's narrative powers and her ardent love of the Gothic."
New York Times - Michiko Kakutani (09/08/2000)

"Atwood writes an entertaining and bracing tale, fun to read, forgettable when finished."
Nation - Brenda Wineapple (12/11/2000)

"For three days I could hardly put the book aside. Still, the novel sometimes verges close to the sentimental and often sounds like a pastiche of period writers....As for craftsmanship, the plot miters are perfect (though only the obtuse will fail to guess the two big revelations in the final pages); the voices, especially that of the elderly Iris Chase, quite mesmerizing; and the prose as touching or funny as Atwood wishes it to be. Yet as sheerly enjoyable as THE BLIND ASSASSIN is, I can't help but feel that the book may be just a little too easy somehow, that it covers its ground expertly but without really breaking into new imaginative territory. There's no surprise in finding it a main selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club....THE BLIND ASSASSIN may not be a groundbreaking work of art, but its smoothness, wit and mournful wisdom are deeply ingratiating. Would that all book club selections were as good as this one." <BR>"
Washington Post Book World - Michael Dirda (09/03/2000)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.