Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Best of James Herriot: Favorite Memories of One of the Most Beloved Writers of Our Time
(Hardcover, 1983) Other Editions...

Author: James Herriot

An anthology of stories by James Herriot, including the immensely popular ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SM...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$26.95
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0312077165
ISBN-13: 9780312077167
Oct 1983
Publisher: St Martins Pr
502 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (54)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! fred57b
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! willyrock
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This first edition book comes from a nonsmoking environment. The dust... Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! carolcdxx69
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
dj worn Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! neeoex
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
large hardback book Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jacksbargainbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
Quick shipping 7/3/08 Box 6 Media Mail from PA More info
$1.00 Buy! ataboy100
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from SC More info
$1.00 Buy! idahoyrb
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.25 Buy! onlyavision
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Bokk itself is in very good condition. The dust cover has some tears in... Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.49 Buy! onlybygrace1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$1.95 Buy! stashu3333
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NO TORN OR FOLDED PAGES DUST COVER SHOWS WEAR NAME STICKER ON FIRST PAGE... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! bobwatts2000
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Only flaw is tiny gouge in edge of back cover. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! booksonhalfs
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Best Buy ..has a faint faint stain on edge or would be like... Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! maggoo6
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Some tears in the dust jacket Media Mail from OH More info
$2.00 Buy! nickless56
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very nice hardcover -- only reason it is "very good" is the paper jacket is... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! codie_lyn
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Like new with the exception of an inscription on the first blank page. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! wynnter15
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
A collection of the favorite stories of James Herriot, author of "All... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! catballewmedia
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Stated First U.S. Edition with full number line. Picture on front cover is... Media Mail from MO More info
$2.99 Buy! muscles-jp
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
1st ed-non-smoker-xlg hb bk without d/j,some shelfwear,dings,crisp clean &... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! sandiegodani
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Entire book in very good condition. No dust jacket. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! chpb1305
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
No DJ; Pictorial Boards; else VG overall. We Ship Daily! Satisfaction... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! obtj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
inscription Media Mail from DC More info
$3.26 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. No Dust Jacket Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.49 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
This is a very nice hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
DJ shows some wear and tear.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.67 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
No dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.80 Buy! tondah1
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hrdcover
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1st edition, 1st printing. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Jacket has... Media Mail from AK More info
$3.99 Buy! ckcurtis1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Beautiful condition! Dust jacket has some tears, but there are no other... Media Mail from OH More info
$4.00 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
DJ shows some wear and tear.No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! klahay
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no dust cover Media Mail from NC More info
$6.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.77 Buy! regina981211
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
book like new dust cover damaged Media Mail from MO More info
$9.95 Buy! neisha7
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$11.16 Buy! carpepmbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Tight book, nice text, some wear to covers and edges, 3 pages in middle... Media Mail from ML* More info
$11.65 Buy! mybooklocator
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 92%
SKU:304265 - YR: 1982 - Title: The Best Of James Herriot -... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.00 Buy! maqroll1947
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
brief salutation front endpaper; otherwise in like new;dustj Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.34 Buy! mybooklocator
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 92%
SKU:444680 - YR: 1983 - Title: The Best Of James Herriot -... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.51 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
LG HBB THICK USED < name in it, dj tiny use 7/14/05 C Providing quality... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.50 Buy! cromwellbooks
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
A305. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket, Slight... Media Mail from CA More info
$15.00 Buy! 2otoo
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book is in excellent condition, but dust jacket has edge wear and very... Media Mail from PA More info
$15.00 Buy! gobidit505
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
some wear and tare Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$15.50 Buy! feven877
() 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$15.95 Buy! house_of_artemisia
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
HARDCOVER: Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Tail of spine... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$16.95 Buy! vetteman49
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ex library book with normal markings, pocket, mylar cover. Clean tight and... Media Mail from NJ More info
$20.00 Buy! jimmerk012
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
The Best of James Herriot. Favourite memories of a country vet. Hard bound... Media Mail from PA More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
An anthology of stories by James Herriot, including the immensely popular ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL. Born James Alfred Wight, Herriot started writing memoirs of his experience as a country veterinarian in Yorkshire, England at the age of 50.

Size
Length:502 pages
Height:10.5 in
Width:8.3 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:50.4 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
James Herriot's Yorkshire
$0.75 Save 96%
James Herriot's Yorkshire
$0.75 Save 96%
James Herriot's Animal Stories
$0.75 Save 95%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1983 - $18.67 Save 62%

Similar Items on eBay