Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Awakening: Easyread Super Large 18pt Edition
(Paperback, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: Kate Chopin

Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and he...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$9.00
Save 91%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1573225118
ISBN-13: 9781573225113
Oct 1995
Publisher: Riverhead Books
230 pages
Reprint
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (31)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.59 Buy! love2sellbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
new Media Mail from LA More info
$2.65 Buy! jetmec47
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
differnt cover Media Mail from FL More info
$2.75 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Covers Or Spine. Same Day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! sdbookcycle
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Brand New Un-read Gift Quality copy! Book store close-out! Not a remainder!... Media Mail from CA More info

View all 7 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.75 Buy! imitatorofgod51
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
very good condition. no highlighting. excellent condition Media Mail from CT More info
$3.63 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! runrunboy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
fast shipping. Media Mail from CA More info
$5.99 Buy! paylessbooksales
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
New Book but may have some shelf wear and remainder mark. Satisfaction... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.98 Buy! usedstuffgalore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1st printing softcover in very good shape, only minor wear to cover Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! paylessbooksales
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! phoenixmountain
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! toocuteshoes
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Some highlighting and notes throughout book. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bragg_about_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! valomaar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1981 Bantam edition; spine creasing; corners bumped; crease on cover Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 13 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! suwoncd
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 80%
Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! kandgsales2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.99 Buy! mabellavia
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from CA More info

View all 5 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been valued in later years for its unflinching honesty and sexual frankness.

Size
Length:230 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "A green and yellow parrot, which hung in a cage outside the door, kept repeating over and over: "Allez vous-en! Allez vous-en! Sapristi! That's all right!""

Industry Reviews
"It is uncanny, nothing else...a masterpiece."
New York Times - Linda Wolfe

"A Creole 'Bovary' is this little novel...and I shall not attempt to say why Miss Chopin has devoted so exquisite and sensitive, well-governed a style to so trite and sordid a theme."
Leader - Willa Cather (07/08/1899)

"'The Awakening' seems to me to be the finest novel of its sort written by an American, and to rank among the world's masterpieces of short fiction."
Georgia Review - Robert Cantwell

"Denounced at the time of its original publication in 1899, and out of print for decades, 'The Awakening' is an American masterpiece: the brilliantly conceived story of a woman's 'awakening' to erotic love, and to her predicament in a patriarchal society."
Joyce Carol Oates

"A Creole Bovery is this little novel of Miss Chopin's."
Willa Cather

"It was not necessary for a writer of so great refinement and poetic grace to enter the over-worked world of sex-fiction...This is not a pleasant story."
Garrett


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1996 - $40.00
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1992 - $11.54 Save 47%
Hardcover, 1996 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1992 - $6.85 Save 55%
Hardcover, 1995 - $3.99 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1993 - $1.66 Save 90%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 62%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.79 Save 95%
Paperback, 1994 - $1.31 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1998 - $31.01
Paperback, 1993 - $21.88
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 83%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1999 - $1.46 Save 89%
Paperback, 1970 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.83 Save 89%
Paperback, 1999 - $64.35
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1986 - $4.99 Save 85%
Audio, 1994 - $18.95 Save 42%
Audio, 1997 - $14.85
Audio, 1997 - $12.00 Save 33%
Audio, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1991 - $24.99 Save 37%
Hardcover, 1992 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2002 - $2.47 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1977 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1999 - $5.50 Save 62%
Book, 1997 - $0.75
Book, 1997 - $8.27
Paperback, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2004 - $2.99 Save 85%
Audio, 2004 - $45.12
Audio, 2005 - $75.14
Audio, 2005 - $29.90
Audio, 2005 - $12.50 Save 37%
Audio, 2005 - $18.70 Save 6%
Audio, 2006 - $15.42 Save 22%
Audio, 1993 - $12.45 Save 50%
Paperback, 2007 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1980 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $24.69

Similar Items on eBay