Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Awakening and Selected Stories
(Hardcover, 1993) Other Editions...

Author: Kate Chopin, Nina Baym

Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and he...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$17.95
Save 95%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0679424695
ISBN-13: 9780679424697
May 1993
Publisher: Modern Library
354 pages
Reissue
Modern Library Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (16)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$12.31 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$21.00 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
New GET IT NEW! ! ! Heres a brand new hardcover in jacket, ready to fly out... Media Mail from ML* More info
$46.38 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
100% Brand New! Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.99 Buy! fierycracker81
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
unread Media Mail from NY More info
$5.49 Buy! deathsaves
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Original owner. Excellent shape. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.25 Buy! davtsw
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
B170 Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.99 Buy! pindin1969
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Exact same title but a different ISBN. This copy has 184 clean flat pages... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.86 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. Clean, unmarked... Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.00 Buy! blboutlet
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to boards, Near Fine with... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$35.64 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.87 Buy! owl-books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Used items at a great price! Come to OwlsBooks for all your media needs.... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.87 Buy! hippo_books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers!... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.46 Buy! scouterpage
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.99 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info

Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! booksforgoodwillgetjobs
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
The book is clean but may have highlights. Media Mail from MN More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been valued in later years for its unflinching honesty and sexual frankness.

Details
Series:Modern Library Series

Size
Length:354 pages
Height:7.5 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"A Creole Bovery is this little novel of Miss Chopin's."
Willa Cather


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1970 - $5.00 Save 82%
Audio, 1996 - $5.41 Save 77%
Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75 Save 93%

Similar Items on eBay