Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
(Hardcover, 2006) Other Editions...

Author: Barack Obama

In a few short years, Barack Obama went from being a relatively unknown freshman senator from Illino...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$25.00
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0307237699
ISBN-13: 9780307237699
Oct 2006
Publisher: Crown Pub
375 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (44)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! tiffysmitty
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$1.00 Buy! cbucher2474
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent Condition - very gently used. See store for other great... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! frontrangereaders
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.09 Buy! 005man
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$1.10 Buy! lablover821
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Non-Smoking Environment - Fast Shipping. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.14 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! brenj888
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor scuffing on dust jacket. Media Mail from OH More info
$2.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! the3jsdad
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
1st edition, we ship same or next day from a smoke/pet free home Media Mail from IN More info
$3.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Very Good dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.39 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.39 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
} 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.47 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.70 Buy! omgtheykilledjenny
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very good condition. Slight wear on the dust jacket. Media Mail from OH More info
$3.71 Buy! valley_of_the_sun_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
minor corner and cover wear corner damage Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.95 Buy! kermie
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding; front endpaper has evidence of... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! booksco_wa
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
used book in great shape..Next day shipping...1319 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.98 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! grandestshop
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read through one time, in excellent nearly new condition! Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! stephenitis123
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very great condition. I did highlight a couple of paragraphs and underline... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.75 Buy! davtsw
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
754 corner tear Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.95 Buy! acesgeneralstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding... Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! aweslecie92
() 100%
Read once, highlight about three lines I felt important, other than that... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! tompkins316
() 100%
In great condition. No rips or tears, the spine is just a little worn in. Media Mail from PA More info
$6.25 Buy! yourbookstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.97 Buy! lettastore
() 100%
the cover is missing but the book is in great condition Media Mail from VA More info
$7.00 Buy! badgergirl1999
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream. Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.41 Buy! all4you33
(private) 98%
Media Mail from CA More info
$7.75 Buy! suebeebooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Crown; 1St Edition edition-October 17, 2006. Very fine HC with minimal... Media Mail from MN More info
$7.95 Buy! jbs-books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good or Better Condition. Minor general wear to cover. Prompt... Media Mail from AZ More info
$9.41 Buy! citywbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! mmmmkmk
() 100%
Bind is bent and some stains on the pages but everything is in tact. Media Mail from WV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! croftzach
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
read only once; one paragraph highlighted, otherwise clean. Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.76 Buy! citywbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Hardcover. Name inside.. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick... Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.50 Buy! bkworm16
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
first edition, 9th impression hardcover with light spine wear in very nice... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$15.00 Buy! dre413fresh
() 100%
Barack Obama, The Audacity of Hope, thoughts on reclaiming the American... Media Mail from MA More info
$15.75 Buy! amaka89
() 100%
Barely used. The book cover might not be up to par. As for the pages, it is... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$25.00 Buy! whitfament09
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
hard cover; includes dust jacket; stamp of original owner on first page;... Media Mail from NE More info
$200.00 Buy! vandello_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
New York: Crown, 2006. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. The second... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
In a few short years, Barack Obama went from being a relatively unknown freshman senator from Illinois to the successful candidate for the presidency in the 2008 election. His success is sometimes credited to his ability as a public speaker, as evidenced in his stunning keynote address at the 2004 Democratic convention. THE AUDACITY OF HOPE follows his best-selling DREAMS FROM MY FATHER, and it offers the visionary pragmatism of his speeches and the candor of his memoir. Each chapter is a developed essay, whether he is discussing partisanship in Washington, the values we have in common, or the importance of the Constitution. He also writes on the positive side of public service, the role that opportunity plays in America's economic health, the enduring dilemma of race, America's place in the world order, and last but not least, how he feels about his family. The personal side comes through in all as he tells anecdotes about the people and experiences that influenced his thought, and as he strives to connect equally to America's founding principles, its rich history, and its future, which he believes in and which he will help shape., With a vision and a diction that struck a chord in the hearts of mainstream Democrats at the 2004 convention, Senator Barack Obama offers a platform that reconnects with traditional American values while offering a path to the future. Obama begins with a plea for an end to the toxic partisanship which characterizes business-as-usual in Washington, D.C. He appeals across party lines as he addresses issues of concern to all Americans: economic health; racial harmony; security of the homeland. Obama advocates a nationwide consensus that reaffirms the Constitution and a new politics based on those ideals--one that can get things done.

Size
Length:375 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:23.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "On most days, I enter the Capitol through the basement."

Industry Reviews
"While exhibiting his leadership attributes, life experiences and personal qualities largely in anecdotal form, this book also displays reasonably wide and thoughtful, if occasionally predictable, responses to domestic controversies and underscores that in his brief time as the junior senator from Illinois, he has been exposed to conflicts in the Middle East, the former Soviet Union and elsewhere."
(12/24/2006)

"True to his roots as a former lecturer in Constitutional law at the University of Chicago, Obama's writing is academic and intellectual enough to further discourse on some of the most complicated policy issues of the day without becoming too didactic and dispassionate. Yet his observations from the halls of Congress to the cornfields of Illinois are full of enough Kennedyesque idealism and enthusiasm that he never loses the common touch."



Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
A Bound Man
$0.75 Save 96%
Black Genius
$0.75 Save 96%
Dreams from My Father
$8.58 Save 66%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2006 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2006 - $6.35 Save 78%

Similar Items on eBay