Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Amber Spyglass
(Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: Philip Pullman

Lyra and Will find themselves at the center of a battle between the forces of the Authority and thos...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.50
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0440238153
ISBN-13: 9780440238157
Sep 2003
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
465 pages
Grade: From 10 to 12
Reissue
His Dark Materials
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (17)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! skylite0
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Pages in perfect condition. Cover has some slight wear. Media Mail from IL More info
$0.99 Buy! carolcdxx69
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.06 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! themoldybook
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! edaly88
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Shelf wear and tiny scratches in back cover. Otherwise, great condition! Media Mail from CO More info
$2.45 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.49 Buy! vintage-kaydee
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
2001 1st American Del Rey mass mkt.PB Ed., later prt. Clean, Unmarked &... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! sah5034
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
paperback, some shelf wear Media Mail from PA More info
$2.50 Buy! littlearachne
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Excellent condition!! Quick shipping!! Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.65 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good 0440238153. Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.22 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! yourbookstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! soviets-rule
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Some shelf wear. Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! mlg71408
() 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$4.50 Buy! tigerdog-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light wear Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! stump1775
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
PB-No shelf wear, no scuffs, tight binding, clean pages, no marks, spine is... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! bookitlbr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
979347 Mass market paperback. Published by Laurel-Leaf 2003, 1st thus.... Media Mail from ND
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Lyra and Will find themselves at the center of a battle between the forces of the Authority and those gathered by Lyra's father, Lord Asriel.

Details
Series:His Dark Materials

Size
Length:465 pages
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Ama climbed the path to the cave, as she'd done for many days now, bread and milk in the bag on her back, a heavy puzzlement in her heart. How in the world could she ever manage to reach the sleeping girl? Would the woman never leave the cave for more than a few minutes?"

Industry Reviews
"Pullman's intellectual imagination has scope for inventions that can match his ambitious themes, but such freedom overrides the constraints of plot and characterization necessary to a credible and satisfying dramatic shape."
New York Times Book Review - Brian Alderson (11/19/2000)

"THE AMBER SPYGLASS is vast and engrossing, though likely a little too challenging for younger readers or those lacking a certain intellectual sophistication."
January Magazine - Monica Stark

Fans who endured the three-year-wait . . . will be rewarded once more by powerful writing, vivid description, and realistic action. This 500-pager is packed with the struggles between good and evil, realizations both true and painful, and an almost-tangible sense of otherworldliness. Its myriad twisting and intertwining plots and its emotional roller coaster make it an exhausting yet exhilarating read. . . . Almost-13-year-old Lyra should not necessarily set the readership age. Some disturbing images and mature themes may make this book more appropriate for older readers. <BR>Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company.
Christian Science Monitor - Karen Carden (10/24/2000)

The question of God's existence, the problem of death, the power of the imagination--all these meet in Pullman's long-awaited conclusion. . . . [In the first two books], Pullman set up an argument between the old orders of faith and the new republicanism and scientism of the Enlightenment, an argument which was . . . utterly gripping. . . . It was pretty heady stuff, and rumors circulated that Pullman was paralyzed with writer's block. . . . In fact, there was no way he could satisfactorily conclude what he had undertaken, as the amazing, admirable, and disappointing The Amber Spyglass testifies. . . . I am willing to follow Pullman a long way . . . in his argument against our theological inheritance. . . . But to seize Heaven on the ground that it straightjackets desire, what a bore! . . . But we might remember that . . . blasphemy is often the handmaiden of awe. This fantasy series is worth a read. <BR>Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company.
Commonweal - Daria Donnelly (11/17/2000)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Subtle Knife
$0.75 Save 90%
The Subtle Knife
$0.75 Save 89%
The Golden Compass
$0.75 Save 87%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2000 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2001 - $1.36 Save 96%
Audio, 2001 - $6.99 Save 87%
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 2003 - $1.00 Save 86%
Hardcover, 2001 - $47.21
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 93%
Audio, 2004 - $29.37 Save 45%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2007 - $4.00 Save 84%
Hardcover, 2007 - $8.23 Save 64%
Hardcover, 2002 - $19.98 Save 14%
Hardcover, 2000 - $8.95 Save 39%
Hardcover, 2003 - $16.42 Save 8%
Hardcover, 2003 - $16.42 Save 8%
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay