Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Adventures of Augie March
(Paperback, 1996) Other Editions...

Author: Saul Bellow

In Saul Bellow's exuberantly autobiographical novel, the larger-than-life Augie March begins as a po...
BEST PRICE
$0.99

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 93%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140189416
ISBN-13: 9780140189414
Oct 1996
Publisher: Penguin Classics
536 pages
Reprint
Penguin Classics Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (34)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.99 Buy! cloud-9-books
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
New. Ships within 24 hours. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.15 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
New 0140189416 New. Ships within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.85 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$8.71 Buy! soundview_books
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Soundview Books has excellent customer service! Note: Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.00 Buy! canyonbooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Like new. Ship fast. Media Mail from CA More info
$7.90 Buy! hermaj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Looks new/unread. Very mild shelfwear. No marks. Clean text. No spine wear.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.95 Buy! flyingtigre0
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Gift Quality ! Fast Shipping, Please Check My Customer Feedback. Media Mail from PA More info
$7.95 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.74 Buy! myemporium2
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Book is in very good condition. This is an ex library copy with normal... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.81 Buy! 202terry202
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
ex-library book. clean. Normal library markings for identification. Media Mail from NH More info
$2.63 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good Very Good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.72 Buy! hillash000
()
Used, but in good condition. Media Mail from MI More info

View all 10 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.00 Buy! nettextstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Books have varying amounts of wear, highlighting and may not include CD.... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! salvobooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
This book is in fair condition cover and pages are worn Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.29 Buy! billymo76
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
cover shows some wear near edges, pages slightly yellowed near edges, text... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! yankfiction
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Pages are clean with no markings, 3 dog-eared pages. Binding is good,... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.99 Buy! rokikat
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 92%
Note: This listing is for the 1967 paperback edition! All pages are clean... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.11 Buy! c64coder
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
paperback. cover and corner wear. book is slanted. creased covers. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! trinity-city-books
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 89%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$34.88 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
In Saul Bellow's exuberantly autobiographical novel, the larger-than-life Augie March begins as a poor Chicago boy growing up during the Great Depression. Drifting from job to job, he falls in love with Thea, an eagle trainer, and develops schemes--each more grandiose and unrealistic than the last--for making money and becoming famous. THE ADVENTURES OF AUGIE MARCH is often called one of the great American novels; it was, at any rate, the novel that marked Saul Bellow as a great American writer when it appeared in 1953.

Details
Series:Penguin Classics Series

Size
Length:536 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:12.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I am an American, Chicago born--Chicago, that somber city--and go at things as I have taught myself, free-style, and will make the record in my own way: first to knock, first admitted; sometimes an innocent knock, sometimes a not so innocent. But a man's character is his fate, says Heraclitus, and in the end there isn't any way to disguise the nature of the knocks by acoustical work on the door or gloving the knuckles."

Industry Reviews
"[A] grand gesture in the picaresque tradition that clearly sought to fulfill the dream every American writer then treasured, of writing the Great American Novel. It was a book reminiscent of James T. Farrell's STUDS LONIGAN and John Dos Passos' U.S.A. in its inclusiveness, its sympathy for working-class Americans, its 'refusal to lead a disappointed life.'"
Yardley

"A rollicking, perplexing, astounding whopper of a picaresque novel."
Henrick

"An extremely funny and marvellously energetic picaresque adventure story. The book spills over with characters who appear for no more than a dozen pages, but are seen with great visual power and described in a language of Dickensenian clarity and comprehensiveness...More than anything else, a book about America, about its extraordinary variety of people and scenes and occupations."
Kazin

"THE ADVENTURES OF AUGIE MARCH is the Great American Novel. Search no further...[It] is the Great American Novel because of its fantastic inclusiveness, its pluralism, its qualmless promiscuity. In these pages the highest and lowest mingle and hobnob in the vast democracy of Bellow's prose. Everything is in here, the crushed and the exalted and all the notches in between, from the kitchen stiff to the American eagle."
Amis

"The transformation of the novelist who published DANGLING MAN in 1944 and THE VICTIM in 1947 into the novelist who published THE ADVENTURES OF AUGIE MARCH in '53 is revolutionary....In AUGIE MARCH, a very grand, assertive, freewheeling conception of both the novel and the world the novel represents breaks loose from all sort of self-imposed strictures, the beginner's principles of composition are subverted, and...the writer himself is 'hipped on superabundance.'"
New Yorker - Philip Roth (10/09/2000)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback - $1.99 Save 83%
Paperback, 1999 - $1.24 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1995 - $3.97 Save 80%
Paperback, 1983 - $1.99 Save 49%
Audio, 1992 - $39.94 Save 60%
Hardcover, 2003 - $1.99 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1999 - $2.00 Save 91%
Paperback, 2006 - $6.24 Save 61%
Hardcover, 2006 - $24.72 Save 12%
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2008 - $89.27 Save 31%
Audio, 2008 - $34.81 Save 12%

Similar Items on eBay