Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

That Old Ace in the Hole
(Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: Annie Proulx

On behalf of his employer, Global Pork Rind, Bob Dollar travels to the Texas panhandle town of Wooly...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$16.00
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0743242483
ISBN-13: 9780743242486
Aug 2003
Publisher: Scribner
288 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (28)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! grandmasgarret
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used paperback in very good condition, some edge wear, page before title... Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! 9145robin
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! spiritedhorse
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
minor edge wear Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! 2002 paperback edition Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 1999jose
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book is in great shape my friends. Ships out same day of order even on... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! sundrybay
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Softcover, gently used, nice clean condition. Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! pugpack1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
H5 More by Author listed. Large Softback, Gently read & Unmarked, light... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! mbna22
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
old library book Media Mail from NY More info
$1.00 Buy! bmogreena
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
Very clean book, no crease in spine, nice corners Media Mail from MI More info
$1.21 Buy! carrie-walker
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Corners bumped. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.35 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.59 Buy! pak16
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Appears brand new except for 3 pages with corner-fold. Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! m3a2r1c
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
359 pages. No markings. (Z-3000) Media Mail from PA More info
$1.99 Buy! miyazakibob
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great, clean copy Media Mail from NY More info
$1.99 Buy! civitan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Seems unread; very minor outer wear, incl. some faint marks on page edges. Media Mail from AR More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack,... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack,... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.50 Buy! dakotamemory
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read Once! Media Mail from ND
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.20 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.59 Buy! cheyennemoonmkt
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Paperback,2002 CR, 1st Scribner Trade PB ed 2003, remainder marked, else... Media Mail from TX More info
$5.00 Buy! lorilei5956
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
book looks great ! Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! thejamesjuice
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Doesn't look brand new but has no easily noticeable damage to the cover, no... Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.31 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! lorilei5956
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
book & text nice ! Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.99 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! browsersbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Binding tight, pages straight and clean, cover nice Ships fast! Thanks... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
On behalf of his employer, Global Pork Rind, Bob Dollar travels to the Texas panhandle town of Woolybucket in search of land suitable for hog farms. He meets with some resistance from the eccentric collection of locals, who have different ideas about the fate of their lands. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Size
Length:288 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"Funny, deft, and sharply told, Proulx's latest suffers from excessive local color in parts, but it's engaging and worthwhile--if not up to her usual level."
Kirkus Reviews (10/01/2002)

"Too much of the text feels like only partly digested research, without much happening despite the pileup of stories....But Proulx's luscious, somewhat wacky way with words remains intact...and by the final pages she has worked her old magic."
Atlantic Monthly - Barbara Hoffert (12/01/2002)

"[W]ith all its stylistic pleasures, its fresh humour, and its engaging range of interest in many different kinds of people and lives, the central characters of ACE IN THE HOLE fail to engage us emotionally. It's a modern allegory, full of tall tales about the men who made the West; and it's also more didactic and preachy than Proulx's other books....Sentence by sentence, Proulx is a great American writer, none better; but in this novel her research has taken over from her art."
Literary Review - Elaine Showalter (12/01/2002)

"...Proulx is essentially a short-story writer....The best parts of THAT OLD ACE IN THE HOLE are its portraits of individual characters, most of which could have been turned into short stories, but which are anomalies in a novel. Proulx recently announced that in future she would be sticking to short stories. It's probably the right decision."
London Review of Books - William Skidelsky (03/06/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Sisters of the Earth
$1.69 Save 89%
Prodigal Summer
$0.75 Save 94%
Tracks
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2002 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2002 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 2002 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 2003 - $1.15 Save 90%
Paperback, 2003 - $3.00 Save 62%
Audio, 2002 - $4.99 Save 83%

Similar Items on eBay