Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Tangerine
(Paperback, 2006) Other Editions...

Author: Edward Bloor

Twelve-year-old Paul, who lives in the shadow of his football hero brother Erik, fights for the righ...
BEST PRICE
$0.90

LIST PRICE
$6.95
Save 87%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0152057803
ISBN-13: 9780152057800
Sep 2006
Publisher: Sandpiper
312 pages
Grade: From 4 to 6
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (62)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.59 Buy! mjl97224
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from OR More info
$1.95 Buy! stoneweaverbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NH More info
$2.70 Buy! bratsbargainbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
new never read, may have shelf or handling wear ,good copy I SHIP FAST !!! Media Mail from GA More info
$2.99 Buy! kallenlsu
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Brand new! Perfect condition! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 24 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.49 Buy! plumcircle
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. Prompt service. Quality... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.89 Buy! dfulfill1
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Unused paperback in great condition. Ships daily M-F. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! newt55-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover shows slightest shelf wear. Media Mail from PA More info
$2.99 Buy! dfulfill2
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Unused paperback with clean, tight, unmarked pages. Ships out next business... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 13 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.00 Buy! onlinebob
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
VERY GOOD CONDITION! tight spine! name on inside cover, light cover wear Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.08 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.13 Buy! owl-books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
ex-library book Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.73 Buy! monarchbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 15 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.90 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.90 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! salvobooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
new condition Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 8 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.90 Buy! ohiolookatabook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, NO... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.90 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Twelve-year-old Paul, who lives in the shadow of his football hero brother Erik, fights for the right to play soccer despite his near blindness and slowly begins to remember the incident that damaged his eyesight.

Size
Length:312 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "The house looked strange. It was completely empty now, and the door was flung wide open, like something wild had just escaped from it. Like it was the empty, two-story tomb of some runaway zombie."

Industry Reviews
"The slightly absurd edge to the comedy and the genuine humor of the banter in no way undercuts the force of the team's devotion and the bitter results of Erik's violence. Bloor is a promising new voice, and this is a richly imagined read about an underdog coming into his own."
Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books - Deborah Stevenson (03/19/1997)

"This is an exciting, suspenseful, and thought-provoking book that should be a hit with soccer-playing middle schoolers."
Voya - Brenda Moses-Allen (08/19/1997)

"Smart, adaptable, and anchored by a strong sense of self-worth, Paul makes a memorable protagonist in a cast of vividly drawn characters; multiple yet taut plotlines lead to a series of gripping climaxes and revelations."
Hope


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Run, Boy, Run
$0.75 Save 89%
Sweetblood
$0.75 Save 89%
The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
$0.75 Save 87%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1997 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 87%
Audio, 1987 - $116.32
Hardcover, 1999 - $8.95 Save 31%
Hardcover, 2001 - $1.50 Save 89%
Hardcover, 2002 - $51.99
Hardcover, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay