Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Stolen Lives: Twenty Years in a Desert Jail
(Hardcover, 2001) Other Editions...

Author: Malika Oufkir, Michele Fitoussi

In 1972, Oufkir's father attempted to overthrow Morrocco's King Hussan II. Her father was executed, ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$24.00
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0786868619
ISBN-13: 9780786868612
May 2001
Publisher: Miramax
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (96)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! gottahavebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! zamsbooknook
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
nice condition - DJ shows minor wear Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jajsalesinc
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from VT More info
$0.75 Buy! conair1952
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book gently read. Dust Jacket has wear. In 1972, Oufkir's father... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! westernsparrow
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Slight dj/cover wear. Clean & unmarked. Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! azstateofmind
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Used Hardcover book w/dust jacket in very good condition. Some cover/edge... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! frankster97
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! relay21227
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Light wear on dust jacket; binding & pages in EXCELLENT condition; no... Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! sassiesadie917
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from AZ More info
$0.75 Buy! kikoandharlee
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! amygbr1980
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great condition, small watermark on pages. Satisfaction guaranteed! Media Mail from CO More info
$0.75 Buy! *sew*what*
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! izzybellabooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Inscription on first page ~ Very Good Condition~ Will ship quickly 11/08... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! whsbusdept
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
See our other items to save on shipping missing dust jacket all day baby... Media Mail from VT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! walksthewoods
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Respectably clean book with dust jacket. Only minor shelf wear Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! sweetvirginialovescolorado
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CO More info
$0.75 Buy! jfran2258
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Former Library Copy Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! guess_who7230
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
some wear, otherwise excellent condition Media Mail from CT More info
$0.75 Buy! collectons
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book has light edge and shelf wear. Clean pages. Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! books_at_half
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
FASTER SERVICE FROM US!!! Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lappetcatsblue
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Jacket has a few dings rest of book is great. Media Mail from KS More info
$0.75 Buy! blacksnakebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Has dust jacket - gently used. No damage to the book or jacket - front... Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! bookscorner1
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed.Ships from... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! blendedfamilyof7
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dragonstarlight13
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
hc looks fine pages fine Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! holly-forest
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Private Collection Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! dragonstarlight13
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
HC LOOKS FINE PAGES FINE Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dinarbart
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Dustcover wear. DA4. Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! davtsw
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
B114 Media Mail from KS More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thebookshelf_24601
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
VERY GOOD (++) CONDITION. DAILY SHIPPING. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! goodwillnyonline
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Very good Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! snookikatt
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.90 Buy! aclm46
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
spine broken, no bent pages, dust cover slightly torn Media Mail from NY More info
$0.99 Buy! ambergirl0910
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Jacket has some minor wear, but book is great shape. Media Mail from PA More info
$0.99 Buy! cornfarmpassu
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great Book! Ships fast! Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! the-book-ladies
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Very good condition with some minor shelf wear and light chipping. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear.... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean book: :Some Shelfwear to DJ: Book has slight bend: Ships Fast: Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! kcool1969
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
28hc hardcover in very good condtion. We ship 6 days a week and ship fast,... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! molayjas
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
some wear to cover Media Mail from MD More info
$1.00 Buy! rdrckt780
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Usually shipped out next day Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.11 Buy! johnion
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
inv#2606 Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.15 Buy! westernsparrow
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VG+ Unmarked. Minor dj wear. Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.17 Buy! blueflowerbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! emaniman2jut
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
SMOKE AND PET FREE.. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.44 Buy! 913.whitehead
() 100%
minor wear on the jacket cover and a cut out of the first blank page in the... Media Mail from KS More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
In 1972, Oufkir's father attempted to overthrow Morrocco's King Hussan II. Her father was executed, but she and the rest of her family--mother and five siblings-- were imprisoned for 20 years in a series of quarters that declined in comfort. Finally, on the verge of starvation, they dug an escape tunnel, only to be recaptured and imprisoned once again. This book details the horrifying experience of her family and the circumstances of her nation.

Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"Rich in unlikely detail...Malika Oufkir's story is also exceedingly satisfying as a narrative, providing resolution and even romance after almost unbearable adversity."
New York Review of Books - Claire Messud (05/09/2002)

"STOLEN LIVES - published as the bestseller LA PRISONNIERE in France - is Oufkir's story of exile and return. Elegantly narrated by Michele Fitoussi, literary editor of French Elle, the book does double service. It exposes the brutality of Hassan's regime, and it gives us a way to measure the tensile strength of the human spirit."
Boston Globe - Ellen Clegg (05/21/2001)

"[H]eart-stopping and suspenceful....[A] remarkable memoir..."
Talk - Amy Wilentz (03/01/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
$0.75 Save 89%
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
$0.75 Save 93%
Three Cups of Tea
$2.50 Save 84%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2001 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2001 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2001 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 2002 - $1.69 Save 87%
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1999 - $6.94 Save 71%
Hardcover, 2002 - $29.74

Similar Items on eBay