Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Stolen Lives: Twenty Years in a Desert Jail
(Hardcover, 2001) Other Editions...

Author: Malika Oufkir, Michele Fitoussi

In 1972, Oufkir's father attempted to overthrow Morrocco's King Hussan II. Her father was executed, ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$24.00
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0786867329
ISBN-13: 9780786867325
Apr 2001
Publisher: Hyperion Books
293 pages
Illustrated
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (29)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! chuchu07
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Excellent condition. like new. ships fast. Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! nanasbooks10
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from AL More info
$0.75 Buy! cornfarmpassu
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very very good! Ships out quickly! Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! boltonhillbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean copy. Minor wear to cover, including scuffing of bottom edges ons... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8815066ZZH304tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.95 Buy! dgnymn
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very Good. No rips, tears, writing or other markings. Dustjacket's in... Media Mail from MA More info
$0.99 Buy! care-a-sell-ministries
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
100% guaranteed. Very good shape with a tight spine, missing dust cover,... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! candobooks4u
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Name stamped on cover page. Page 77 is creased. Media Mail from ND More info
$1.00 Buy! dj6diablesse
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
The edge of the book is slightly worn, otherwise in very good shape. Media Mail from IL More info
$1.00 Buy! thelostlibrary
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Sound binding and clean pages. Some light rubbing on front cover with... Media Mail from FL More info
$1.00 Buy! bedford_falls_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover, spine and pages very good. No dust jacket. No dog-ears, tears,... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
NO DUST JACKET; SPINE ENDS, CORNERS BUMPED; CPVER SPOTTED NO DUST JACKET Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! bucknakee
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
NOT EX LIBRARY--great shape--dust jacket in very good condition--smoke-free... Media Mail from ME More info
$1.50 Buy! chicagobooks-half
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
One page-turning reading. Immediate mailing. Media Mail from IL More info
$1.95 Buy! jenniferstephanie
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
HC, DJ FINE, A VERY GOOD USED COPY, FILLER PAGE TORN OUT, SMOKE FREE Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! sherriewatkins2001
()
in very good shape Media Mail from VT More info
$4.00 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
vg+/vg+ dj, box 104 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.19 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.95 Buy! txbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First Edition...nice Media Mail from TX More info
$8.00 Buy! theparnassusbookshop
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Type: Hard Back Hardcover Book & Jacket in Very Good Condition. Book is... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! neoclassic_2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Stated first edition Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.00 Buy! monrrealc
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
book is in new condition but back cover is a bit warped Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.99 Buy! fatcat407
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
good Media Mail from MD More info

Details


Synopsis
In 1972, Oufkir's father attempted to overthrow Morrocco's King Hussan II. Her father was executed, but she and the rest of her family--mother and five siblings-- were imprisoned for 20 years in a series of quarters that declined in comfort. Finally, on the verge of starvation, they dug an escape tunnel, only to be recaptured and imprisoned once again. This book details the horrifying experience of her family and the circumstances of her nation.

Size
Length:293 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"Rich in unlikely detail...Malika Oufkir's story is also exceedingly satisfying as a narrative, providing resolution and even romance after almost unbearable adversity."
New York Review of Books - Claire Messud (05/09/2002)

"STOLEN LIVES - published as the bestseller LA PRISONNIERE in France - is Oufkir's story of exile and return. Elegantly narrated by Michele Fitoussi, literary editor of French Elle, the book does double service. It exposes the brutality of Hassan's regime, and it gives us a way to measure the tensile strength of the human spirit."
Boston Globe - Ellen Clegg (05/21/2001)

"[H]eart-stopping and suspenceful....[A] remarkable memoir..."
Talk - Amy Wilentz (03/01/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2001 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2001 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2001 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 2002 - $1.69 Save 87%
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1999 - $6.94 Save 71%
Hardcover, 2002 - $28.71

Similar Items on eBay