Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers
(Paperback, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: Mary Roach

STIFF fascinatingly numerates the many contributions humans have made to science as cadavers. Roach ...
BEST PRICE
$1.63

LIST PRICE
$13.95
Save 88%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0393324826
ISBN-13: 9780393324822
May 2004
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
304 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (28)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.81 Buy! g00d2008
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.28 Buy! am78design
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book looks great. Previously read, with some shelfwear and a crease and a... Media Mail from MI More info
$2.45 Buy! megan-lynne
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition, contains highlighting. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.80 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good In great shape, may have light wear. Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! beatrix.dynamite
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very interesting read. Media Mail from CA More info
$4.22 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Bookplate inside the front cover. Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.45 Buy! wkmac22
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor shelf wear on cover (few dog-eared corners but clean pages inside).... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.88 Buy! queentrump
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Pages and cover are in clean condition. No writing on the inside of the... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! enjoyitagainbooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Clean pages/a few pages have a small rippled spot near top edge from... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! 206timberlinebooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from WA More info
$4.95 Buy! suzettes-bookstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! judymedia1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding.... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! judymedia1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding.... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! abunchobooks2
() 100%
Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! johnsonerika1515
() 100%
Front cover bottom right corner is bent a little. Does not interfere with... Media Mail from WI More info
$5.00 Buy! lindseyjayne34
() 100%
Very minimal scuff marks on cover Media Mail from WA More info
$5.49 Buy! selah43
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.49 Buy! selah43
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.49 Buy! newhavenbookcompany
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Occasional pencil markings. Ships fast! Media Mail from CT More info
$5.50 Buy! larry250
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
one dog eared page. some minor shelf wear. one spot on first page. some... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.55 Buy! dmx36
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No higlighting, writing, or tears. Outside has slight damage. Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.75 Buy! defunct_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners,... Media Mail from IA More info
$5.95 Buy! binky311
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Minor cover wear; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no spine crease;... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.99 Buy! mlisfair
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Perfect condition; no marks; no wear. Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.27 Buy! longterminvestor
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Softcover. 2003. Very Good condition. The binding is tight and square. No... Media Mail from WI More info
$8.28 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.07 Buy! oldepagesbookshoppe
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
Trade Paperback - 0393324826 [ROACH, MARY] STIFF CURIOUS LIVES OF HUMAN... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! bookgator2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
STIFF fascinatingly numerates the many contributions humans have made to science as cadavers. Roach highlights some of the uses the living have found for the dead, such as charting human decay at a center in Tennessee and establishing the certainty of the Shroud of Turin by crucifying a dead body in a Paris research lab. With these investigative tales and more, STIFF breathes new life into the sacrifices the deceased have made for the rest of us., STIFF numerates the many contributions humans have made to science as cadavers. Roach highlights some of the uses the living have found for the dead, such as charting human decay at a center in Tennessee and establishing the certainty of the Shroud of Turin by crucifying a dead body in a Paris research lab. With these investigative tales and more, STIFF breathes new life into the sacrifices the deceased have made for the rest of us.

Size
Length:304 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Roach has a keen eye for the perfect detail, an ear for the zinging quotation and a finely tuned sense of the preposterous."
(10/09/2005)

"Informative, yes; entertaining, absolutely."
Kirkus (02/01/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Spook
$2.41 Save 91%
Americana
$1.38 Save 90%
The Meadowlands
$1.95 Save 86%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2003 - $2.40 Save 89%
Hardcover, 2003 - $10.18 Save 66%

Similar Items on eBay