Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0805012478

ISBN-13: 9780805012477

May 1990

Publisher: Harcourt School

Reissue

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Steppenwolf (Paperback, 1990) Other Editions...
Author: Hermann Hesse

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $13.00 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Good Help (24 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! katieandjesse_2007
(197Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
VERY GOOD CONDITION! GENTLY USED, NO WRITING OR TEARS. 2 FAINT INK MARKS ON...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! redriver70
(317Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some edge and corner wear. Binding is tight, all pages intact.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(11875Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
AAIP2022 A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with water... Media Mail WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(236917Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(191916Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers!...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(60342Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(60342Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! sellerbuy
(1558Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
no marks  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.80 Buy! darla233
(1878Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
good. some cover & edgewear. different cover. pages clean.94  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.96 Buy! davandger
(203Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
some highlighting and notes  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TN More info...
$1.00 Buy! flacs2003
(40Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Pencil underlining throughout book Media Mail NY More info...
$1.00 Buy! beaglebookstore
(29579Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.00 Buy! mercer-books
(2726Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
4th Printing trade Paperback = good, edgewear, helpful underlining/margin...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$1.00 Buy! suzettes-bookstore
(3639Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$2.00 Buy! paperback*plus
(121Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1970 Bantam edition -light cover wear - very light spine creasing - pages... Media Mail CO More info...
$3.00 Buy! ncyclopedia
(850Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
some wear to cover Media Mail PA More info...
$3.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12499Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Used item - remains in good condition but may have moderate shelf wear and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$4.00 Buy! lowanda-half
(800Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
has several highlighted areas but the book itself is in great condition.... Media Mail NC More info...
$4.00 Buy! adinfinitumbooks
(73Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
Media Mail NY More info...
$4.68 Buy! tbfetcher
(4743Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This is a used item.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$5.00 Buy! somokw
(754Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
shelf wear, some writing, crease mark on cover Media Mail ML* More info...
$6.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1542Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$10.75 Buy! southtexasbooksupply
(184Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Media Mail ML* More info...
$75.00 Buy! buy_r_bukes
(3) 100%
paperback cover bent slightly Media Mail MI More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1990 - Buy it now for $6.68 (Save 73%)
Hardcover, 1983 - Buy it now for $7.50 (Save 74%)
Hardcover, 1998 - Buy it now for $5.27 (Save 80%)
Hardcover, 1983 - Buy it now for $15.10 (Save 41%)
Paperback, 1963 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Paperback, 1989 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 83%)
Paperback, 2002 - Buy it now for $2.50 (Save 82%)
Binding Unknown, 1974 - Buy it now for $0.75
Audio, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
The classic study of a split personality by the renowned German author and Nobel Laureate. The narrator is a man who regards himself as half-human and half-wolf, a creature of the Russian steppes.

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"And need it be stated that, as an experimental novel, 'Steppenwolf' is no less daring than 'Ulysses' and 'The Counterfeiters'?"
"Introduction to Hermann Hesse's 'Demian'" - Thomas Mann (01/01/1948)

"'Steppenwolf' has its compensations. A passionate love of music runs through it, infecting the reader with its ardour."
Saturday Review - L. P. Hartley (06/01/1929)

"This is an absorbing book for the psychologist, though merely bewildering, probably, to the average novel reader....If you read without prejudice and with the close attention such a novel demands, you will not only be held by the enigma it presents but be pierced continually by a wisdom which scatters shafts of light."
Spectator - R. A. Taylor (05/18/1929)

"Although it is written in a noble, lofty and lucid style (and ably translated), ['Steppenwolf'] may strike the average reader as too 'European,' too mystical and possibly too shocking in its brutal honesty. 'Steppenwolf' will most likely remain fare for the knowing few."
New York Times - Claude Hill (03/16/1947)

"Recommended for wide purchase."
Library Journal - F. Hirsch (03/15/1947)

"No review, whatever its length, could ever do justice to this amazing book....For anyone who is not afraid of being disturbed and who strives towards a sympathetic understanding of modern intellectual Germany, 'Steppenwolf' is indispensable."
Jordan


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeSteppenwolf, you may also enjoy:
Magister Ludi: Hermann Hesse (Paperback, 1980)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 84%)
Indecision: Benjamin Kunkel (Paperback, 2006)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
The Journey to the East: Hermann Hesse (Paperback, 1988)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 93%)