Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

State of Fear
(Hardcover, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: Michael Crichton

Blockbuster writer Michael Crichton's eco-thriller is a dizzying, adventure-packed novel, embedded w...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$27.95
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0066214130
ISBN-13: 9780066214139
Dec 2004
Publisher: Harpercollins
603 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (117)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! dwyer402
() 100%
Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! jsicolts
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Hardcover with dustjacket, ex-library copy. (BR 1) Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jsicolts
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Hardcover with dustjacket, ex-library copy. (BR 1) Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! phil_gilb
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ships next business day! clean tight pages, stickers on back. Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! rcstod
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$0.75 Buy! jbk1951
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
dj has slight wear; name plate on front page Media Mail from NH More info
$0.75 Buy! valley_of_the_sun_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8527002ZP566tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8472854ZM182tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Sticker & Sticker Residue on... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.77 Buy! river-city-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.77 Buy! river-city-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Highlighted pages. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.78 Buy! behealthy2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover edge shows sign of a "little" wear. Otherwise great condition Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.78 Buy! prairie-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.78 Buy! julieanne921
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
ex library, 2 labels on outside Media Mail from TX More info
$0.88 Buy! iborde
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Excellent condition. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.94 Buy! hidingplacebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Text in excellent condition. Dust jacket has a few impression marks. Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! booksforbrass
() 100%
Jacket shelf worn. nothing wrong with book. Media Mail from OR More info
$0.99 Buy! kelgrn
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$0.99 Buy! anocha
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
1st edition 225 Media Mail from NC More info
$0.99 Buy! gwm160
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Great shape. Spine Tight. Non-smoking storage. Media Mail from MA More info
$0.99 Buy! mbp_services
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some slight wear on dust jacket. Read once. Media Mail from RI More info
$0.99 Buy! dra7518
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean, tight, FIRST EDITION text with no dust jacket. I always use... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! iluvmusictherapy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slit in the slipcover. Otherwise good condition throughout. Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! wadefs
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Jacket shows very minor wear at top. Name written on inside cover. Overall... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! 3artsstudios
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
The book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear... Media Mail from NV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! frefaller70
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! barbadkins
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Library copy.Dust jacket has plastic covering. Media Mail from KY More info
$1.00 Buy! atlchewy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Ships by next business day from Walpole MA. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.00 Buy! frontrangereaders
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.00 Buy! frontrangereaders
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.25 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! annelies82
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
1-inch tear in dust jacket, address sticker on inside front cover,... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! lisa11171
(Feedback is 100 to 499)
Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: :Ships Fast: Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! seatreez
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
slight dust jacket wear Media Mail from PA More info
$1.50 Buy! xavierparique
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Good cond., dust jacket. Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.51 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.53 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Very Good dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! zealouscease57
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book jacket is slightly torn on binding, but everything else is A-OK. Media Mail from FL More info
$1.75 Buy! eleanorann2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$1.75 Buy! sandk1998
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
First Edition Media Mail from TN More info
$1.75 Buy! brituk
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great condition. Smoke free home Media Mail from TX More info
$1.79 Buy! blgsbooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Nice hardcover with jacket - some shelf wear on jacket, book itself is... Media Mail from MT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Blockbuster writer Michael Crichton's eco-thriller is a dizzying, adventure-packed novel, embedded with a controversial message. A highly organized group of environmental extremists are linked to the bizarre deaths of a graduate student in wave mechanics and a man who leases submarines, as well as the mysterious disappearance of a wealthy donor to environmental causes. Their plan is to raise awareness of global warming by artificially precipitating natural disasters that will reap a high cost in human lives. Crichton uses his fiction to address some very real concerns of his, citing actual scientific research to contend that global warming is probably a nonexistent threat, and that no one is doing anything effective to determine and solve genuine environmental problems. He further suggests that most environmentalists ignore or twist the research of scientists whose evidence contradicts their agenda, that the people running environmental groups are motivated by greed, and that the activists supporting the groups are motivated by ignorance. Some may dismiss the novel as a right-wing polemic; others may find it a chillingly possible vision of things to come.

Size
Length:603 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:33.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "In late 2003, at the Sustainable Earth Summit conference in Johannesburg, the Pacific island nation of Vanutu announced that it was preparing a lawsuit against the Environmental Protection Agency of the United States over global warming."

Industry Reviews
"If Crichton is right [about global warming and environmentalism]...then his extraordinary new thriller may in time be viewed as a landmark publication....[T]his take-no-prisoners consideration of environmentalism wrapped in extravagantly enjoyable pages is one of the most memorable novels of the year and is bound to be a #1 bestseller."
Publishers Weekly (12/08/2004)

"Perhaps his most serious and important book yet."
Booklist - Kristine Huntley

"[T]he book is half a rip-roaring roller coaster of a read...and half didactic tract. It is a testament to Crichton's skill as a novelist that he pulls it off....[The characters'] adventures unfold at a breakneck pace that keeps you turning the page....[E]xhilarating."
national review online - Iain Murray (12/21/2004)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Rising Sun
$0.75 Save 97%
The Andromeda Strain
$3.40 Save 87%
Sphere
$0.75 Save 97%
Other Editions

Audio, 2004 - $1.15 Save 96%
Audio, 2004 - $5.00 Save 89%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2004 - $9.31 Save 73%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 90%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2005 - $7.99 Save 56%
Audio, 2008 - $1.15 Save 92%
Paperback, 2008 - $14.99
Paperback, 2009 - $3.65 Save 63%

Similar Items on eBay