Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0679445048

ISBN-13: 9780679445043

Nov 1995

Publisher: Random House Inc

362 pages

Reprint

Everyman's Library (Cloth)

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Song of Solomon (Hardcover, 1995) Other Editions...
Author: Toni Morrison

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $20.00 (Save 96%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (29 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$4.25 Buy! silentseabooks
(41Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
CRISP NEW BOOK! NO MARKS OR STICKERS. I'LL GIFTWRAP NICELY IN THEMED... Media Mail AZ More info...
$4.75 Buy! dawninmiami
(868Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Never read - perfect  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$4.75 Buy! bookandmusicseller
(286Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
mint, unread Media Mail - More info...
$4.99 Buy! grasshopperfiddle
(367Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
undamaged and unmarked- no names or writing- no creases and jacket as new  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (17 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! pieceofmindbooks
(87344Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Our goal is your Peace of Mind...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$1.75 Buy! b2ob20
(122Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_06
(196Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Fine Top quality, accurate descriptions. Media Mail ML* More info...
$4.95 Buy! pas211n
(34Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
PRACTICALLY BRAND NEW!! Hardcover! No markings except remainder marks on...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (11 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$3.25 Buy! cultural.heritage
(1161Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
(very good copy, with dust jacket, no marking within book, tight binding)...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$3.29 Buy! lisezbooks
(1637Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.45 Buy! alibris_books_06
(196Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Very Good 0679445048 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed... Media Mail ML* More info...
$5.70 Buy! samwellers
(614Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Condition: Very good. Slight shelf wear. Sam Weller's Bookstore, Utah's...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (12 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(10501Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
AAEG1419 book is bowed and pages are wavy and stained. ex-library copy.... Media Mail WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(109819Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 98%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(187385Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 98%
Writing Present Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! owl-books
(72577Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Used items at a great price! Come to OwlsBooks for all your media needs....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (2 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(2380Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$22.50 Buy! penntext
(2360Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
**Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab).** Books...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
Other Editions
Paperback, 1999 - Buy it now for $2.09 (Save 57%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $11.61 (Save 74%)
Hardcover, 1977 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Hardcover, 1995 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1987 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Paperback, 1978 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 81%)
Paperback, 1989 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 83%)
Paperback, 1993 - Buy it now for $2.60 (Save 56%)
Paperback, 1994 - Buy it now for $4.50 (Save 80%)
Audio, 1985 - Buy it now for $2.00 (Save 88%)
Audio, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1994 - Buy it now for $4.98 (Save 80%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $13.65 (Save 42%)
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $2.48 (Save 82%)
Hardcover, 2004 - Buy it now for $17.33 (Save 26%)
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
In Toni Morrison's powerful 1977 novel, Milkman Dead hears a strange story: his father and his aunt Pilate witnessed their father's murder, and Pilate has carried his bones around with her for 20 years. Milkman travels south to find that this grandfather (who fled slavery and escaped, creating a myth of flight) has been immortalized in folktales and songs. He and Pilate bury his bones at last, and Milkman is made free and powerful by his newfound connection to his ancestors. Winner of the 1978 National Book Critics Award.

Details
Series:Everyman's Library (Cloth)

Size
Length:362 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:17.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "The North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance agent promised to fly from Mercy to the other side of Lake Superior at three o'clock."

Industry Reviews
"A long story...and better than good. Toni Morrison has earned attention and praise. Few Americans know, and can say, more than she has in this wise and spacious novel."
New York Times Book Review - Reynolds Price (09/11/1977)

"...'Song of Solomon' moves like a gravely choreographed procession or dance. The cast of characters, though it feels small and intimate, is large...the bones of Morrison's language participate in every scene, every sidelong comment, in creating the paradox of a degree of racial repression that is...both important and negligible for the reader's experience of the book...The world of Morrison's black Americans...is, after all, the actual world--no exotic island."
introduction - Reynolds Price


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.