Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Slaughterhouse-five
(Paperback, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: Kurt Vonnegut Jr.

SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE, a best-seller when it was first published in 1969, brought Kurt Vonnegut to pro...
BEST PRICE
$4.70

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 68%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385333846
ISBN-13: 9780385333849
Jan 1999
Publisher: Delta
275 pages
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (18)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.19 Buy! mamichula33086
()
Media Mail from CT More info
$5.42 Buy! kilahcup
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
very good condition Media Mail from NJ More info
$5.90 Buy! smedling
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from AZ More info
$5.93 Buy! beth_rs
() 100%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.98 Buy! rockymtnshalom
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
pristine pages, tight uncreased spine, excellent cover ~ * ~ from a small... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! drwmtsu
()
Media Mail from TN More info
$6.99 Buy! vcu2011
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Fast ship! Different cover, "V" Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.25 Buy! girlishusn
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good condition Media Mail from MA More info
$8.00 Buy! rosyanna04
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! newandusedtrees
() 100%
Cover is in great shape. The tiniest bit of edge wear. Bought for a class,... Media Mail from MI More info
$9.45 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.45 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$9.80 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.99 Buy! stevnj9971
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Bought this book for a Writing class, barely even opened it up. Media Mail from CA More info
$10.00 Buy! bab902
() 100%
Excellent condition, some shelf wear Media Mail from FL More info
$10.00 Buy! dfuggs
()
bought used in very good condition. Used for one semester Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.95 Buy! strandbookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$15.99 Buy! itchy202
() 100%
Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut. Book in Near New Condition. Upper... Media Mail from NC More info

Details


Synopsis
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE, a best-seller when it was first published in 1969, brought Kurt Vonnegut to prominence as a major voice in American fiction. Vonnegut was a POW held in Dresden in 1945 when the city was attacked by American bombers and virtually obliterated, leaving more than 130,000 people dead. He uses that event as the climax of this satirical and horrifying anti-war novel, in which a young man named Billy Pilgrim experiences much of what Vonnegut himself saw during the war. Unlike his creator however, Pilgrim has become "unstuck in time" following his abduction by aliens thus affording him the opportunity to travel freely across time, visiting different periods in his life in an attempt to sort out his complicated history. The book's anti-war stance, one reason for its success with the counterculture of the Vietnam War generation, is based on Vonnegut's premise that the dehumanization of people is to be avoided at all costs, and it is this stance that accounts for the novel's continued popularity.

Size
Length:275 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "All this happened, more or less. The war parts, anyway, are pretty much true."

Industry Reviews
"Serious critics have shown some reluctance to acknowledge that Vonnegut is among the best writers of his generation. He is, I suspect, both too funny and too intelligent for many, who confused muddled earnestness with profundity. Vonnegut is not confused. He sees all too clearly....Only Billy's time-warped perspective could do justice to the cosmic absurdity of his life, which is Vonnegut's life and our lives."
New York Times Book Review - Robert Scholes (04/06/1969)

"What I...applaud is the marvelous comic scenes with the British prisoners of war; the control in the war scenes; the understated bitterness with which he handles the American soldiers....When Vonnegut stops preaching and is funny, I take him very seriously."
Washington Post Book World - Daniel Stern (04/13/1969)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Poems 1968-1972
$3.65 Save 75%
Justine
$0.75 Save 95%
Paris France
$5.00 Save 58%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1994 - $4.93 Save 80%
Hardcover, 1998 - $24.70 Save 11%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1985 - $10.05
Audio, 1999 - $12.95 Save 23%
Hardcover, 1989 - $16.50 Save 8%
Audio, 1986 - $8.99 Save 47%
Audio, 2003 - $9.98 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1999 - $9.13 Save 50%
Audio, 2003 - $13.98 Save 46%
Audio, 1994 - $23.96
Book, 1970 - $4.75
Hardcover, 2004 - $17.56 Save 34%
Hardcover, 1923 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1970 - $11.00
Audio, 2009 - $51.95 Save 35%
Audio, 2009 - $22.20 Save 25%
Audio, 2009 - $40.98 Save 31%

Similar Items on eBay