Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0060563443

ISBN-13: 9780060563448

Dec 2004

Publisher: Harpercollins

304 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Skeleton Man (Hardcover, 2004) Other Editions...
Author: Tony Hillerman

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $25.95 (Save 97%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (79 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! cbjalj
(1064Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very Good  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! rscott0128
(152Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Moving Media Mail MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! pmgtradingco
(418Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor shelf wear on dj; pages excellent. Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! popspatches
(122Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Book and dust cover in very good condition. Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! prairie-city-books
(517Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! hannahbananamom
(729Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Some small stains and some edge wear on jacket. Cover and pages excellent,... Media Mail DE More info...
$0.75 Buy! jhamm100
(847Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Ex-Library book  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$0.75 Buy! 440mga
(442Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Very minor dust jacket wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(56026Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! spiritedhorse
(2710Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
fast shipping Media Mail PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! secondcellar
(3765Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! kulsovat
(5031Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! mulligans_library
(318Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
dust jacket has slight shelf wear, minimal use, binding is tight Normal... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! deb-dam_bjk
(617Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(3769Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(55575Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(55575Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! valley_of_the_sun_books
(864Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Support Literacy! Thanks! Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.85 Buy! davtsw
(4867Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
700 COVER TEAR  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KS More info...
$0.85 Buy! davtsw
(4867Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
700 COVER WRINKLED  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KS More info...
$0.89 Buy! sundaysenergy
(3014Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
pages nice, minimal wear on cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
$1.00 Buy! rayort
(132Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good condition - like new - SMOKE FREE Media Mail NY More info...
$1.00 Buy! springy8
(3732Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
HARDCOVER: ex library has library markings. Large selection of books!!!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$1.00 Buy! seashellbooksinc
(33450Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 97%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$1.25 Buy! nederlanderbooks
(791Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
BV00090: Guaranteed great service and fast shipping! At Nederlander Books,... Media Mail CA More info...
$1.30 Buy! davtsw
(4867Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
558 cove wrinkled  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KS More info...
$1.46 Buy! dgsyracuse
(216Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$1.50 Buy! grandmaman
(837Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$1.79 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(15657Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.89 Buy! carrouselofhope
(206Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
LARGE PRINT ED. 2004, Hardcover. complete text and jacket. moderate wear,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.99 Buy! neatoddsnends
(1952Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
very good condition from non smoking home Media Mail ML* More info...
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(232690Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 92%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail ML* More info...
$1.99 Buy! xenspirit
(73Feedback is 50 to 99)
No marks other than a sticky place on top right corner of book jacket where...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$2.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12356Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$2.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12356Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$2.49 Buy! ***great_deals***
(1688Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
No markings, writing or highlighted pages, very clean  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$2.50 Buy! ladyofthewolf
(363Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
cover very little worn, book is in great shape, never been read  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$2.95 Buy! bkbuyers
(398Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ships Within 2 business days - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.99 Buy! bookharborwilson
(415Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.00 Buy! ccbooks.2008
(33Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
#WEST-F  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ME More info...
$3.00 Buy! roostergirl
(5100Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Jacket has slight edgewear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$3.00 Buy! icapsa
(537Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. P/O name...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$3.00 Buy! muriel1929
(271Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
ISBN 0739453106 soft cover,pub 2004 by Harper-Collins Media Mail CA More info...
$3.00 Buy! chpb1305
(1615Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
We Ship Daily! Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$3.00 Buy! seller_book22
(607Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO.May show signs of... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.57 Buy! laf2001
(137Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail MD More info...
$3.95 Buy! abcbookman
(849Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
DJ and pages like new  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$4.49 Buy! garhoodlum
(35Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
will ship fast Media Mail NJ More info...
$4.71 Buy! thebookfiend
(2399Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$4.80 Buy! iecoleman
(17Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail MD More info...

Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Audio, 2004 - Buy it now for $3.08 (Save 89%)
Audio, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 2006 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
About this Book
Synopsis
Retired Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn and Sergeant Jim Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police return for a 17th mystery in the critically acclaimed and bestselling series. Chee, Leaphorn, and Chee's fiancee Bernie Manuelito are attempting to clear the name of a young man accused of robbery and murder. Their investigation leads to a catastrophic collision between two airplanes that occurred nearly half a century ago, and a search for the remains of one of the victims, a diamond dealer, believed to be at the bottom of the Grand Canyon along with a sizeable sample of his merchandise. Both the diamonds and what's left of the body are important prizes, as the DNA in the skeleton could confirm a young woman's claim to the dead man's sizeable estate. The action climaxes with a perilous struggle by several interested parties to be first to reach the remains and the diamonds.

Size
Length:304 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn, retired, had been explaining how the complicated happening below the Salt Woman Shrine illustrated his Navajo belief in universal connections."

Industry Reviews
"[C]onsiderable suspense in the race to bottom of one of the most spectacular and treacherous landscapes Hillerman's ever explored."
Kirkus (09/15/2004)

"[S]terling....Hillerman continues to shine as the best of the West." (starred review)
Publishers Weekly (10/18/2004)

"[A] masterly working of...[a]...powerful [Hopi] myth....No wonder Hillerman's stories never grow old. Like myths, they keep evolving with the telling."
New York Times Book Review - Marilyn Stasio (11/28/2004)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeSkeleton Man, you may also enjoy:
Hunting Badger: Tony Hillerman (Hardcover, 1999)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
First Eagle: Tony Hillerman (Hardcover, 1998)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
The Sinister Pig: Tony Hillerman (Hardcover, 2003)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.