Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
(Hardcover, 2001) Other Editions...

Author: Ann Brashares

During their first summer apart, four teenage girls, best friends since earliest childhood, stay in ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$15.95
Save 95%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0385729332
ISBN-13: 9780385729338
Sep 2001
Publisher: Delacorte Pr
294 pages
Grade: From 7 to 9
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (48)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! starbright124
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great condition, dust jacket in good condition. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jrsr5599
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Smoke free home - minor shelf wear. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! stashu3333
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NO TORN OR FOLDED PAGES DUST COVER SHOWS WEAR FAST SHIPPING BOX #126 Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dimple_x99
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No marks Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! shortysmack416
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Cover is a bit worn, but otherwise in great condition! Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! rabbit_six
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover shows some wear, pages in good condition Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! melissa4018
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once Media Mail from GA More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! valley_of_the_sun_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8851160ZZJ427tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8899313ZZL483tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.80 Buy! preslj
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
Media Mail from WA More info
$0.99 Buy! dhjones62ve
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Nice clean copy. ys8 Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! dianeb5270
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice tight copy with no markings, last page corner creased. Dust Jacket... Media Mail from WA More info
$1.25 Buy! cbproducts
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from AZ More info
$1.29 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! franceranch99
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
VERY GOOD. Some minor shelf wear along the top of the outer jacket. No... Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.50 Buy! tinajohn
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
hard back book. old owners name in front cover Media Mail from PA More info
$1.50 Buy! stephaniessciandra
()
Some wear on the jacket/around the edges, otherwise new. Media Mail from NY More info
$1.64 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! kiribarren
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Only been read once. In very nice shape! Media Mail from TX More info
$2.40 Buy! bingofred1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
very nice book and dj Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! 25ahosea
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from TN More info
$2.70 Buy! aaron_jamesbicycle
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Clean and tight without marks of any kind Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! aelm
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
A very good book to a fabulous series!!! Media Mail from ME
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! affective_mimesis
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book itself is "like new" but dust jacket shows minor signs of wear along... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! heidiho913
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$3.00 Buy! skv4shopping
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from MO More info
$3.00 Buy! starless07
()
outside flap a bit worn, but pages in wonderful condition Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! 04mason
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from SD More info
$3.97 Buy! artsyreb57
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Tight binding, Clean pages, no dj...fast ship...15c Media Mail from TX More info
$4.95 Buy! selah43
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! kathleenw6622
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great condition! Will Ship day of purchase (exc. Mon-Fri after 5 & Saturday... Media Mail from MA More info
$5.00 Buy! deet_kills
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight damage to dust cover/cover at edges. Clean Text. Non-smoking home. Media Mail from IL More info
$5.00 Buy! nareshmalhotra
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A hardcover novel in good condition. Media Mail from PA More info
$6.24 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
Hardback no J/D used Great books, great prices, great service! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! beautifulxdaze
() 100%
The books pages are in very good condition. The cover has a few creases. Media Mail from PA More info
$9.00 Buy! pepperminttea5
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info

Details


Synopsis
During their first summer apart, four teenage girls, best friends since earliest childhood, stay in touch through a shared pair of secondhand jeans that magically adapts to each of their figures and affects their attitudes to their different summer experiences., Friends since birth--their mothers were all in the same pregnancy aerobics class--Tibby, Lena, Bridget, and Carmen have spent almost every summer together. And now, for the first time ever, everyone is headed in different directions. Beautiful, artistic Lena will be in Greece with her grandparents, and Bridget is off to soccer camp in Mexico that is sure to put her tireless energy to the test. Carmen will finally have her father to herself for a whole summer in North Carolina, while poor Tibby will be stuck at home in Maryland, saving for a car by working at a drugstore, hideous green smock and all. But an unassuming pair of jeans, dubbed the "Traveling Pants," transforms each of them. The power of these pants, sent from girl to girl, helps each of them through the trying experiences that often come with being 15 going on 16. The first book in the best-selling series SISTERHOOD OF THE TRAVELING PANTS.

Size
Length:294 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:16.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Once upon a time there was a pair of pants."

Industry Reviews
"Brashares handles the disparate threads well, with a companionable, sisterly tone that carries the reader through the quick and constant changes from viewpoint to viewpoint (usually bridged by a letter from one of the girls to another) even before the girls' identities are clearly established."
Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books - Deborah Stevenson (12/01/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Second Summer of the Sisterhood
$0.75 Save 95%
Girls In Pants
$0.75 Save 95%
Forever in Blue
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Audio, 2001 - $2.34 Save 92%
Audio, 2001 - $2.39 Save 90%
Hardcover, 2002 - $4.94 Save 80%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 91%
Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 89%
Audio, 2005 - $6.00 Save 80%

Similar Items on eBay