Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0618249060

ISBN-13: 9780618249060

Oct 2002

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

378 pages

Illustrated

Edition: 1

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Silent Spring (Paperback, 2002) Other Editions...
Author: Edward O. (AFT) Wilson, Rachel Carson

Best Price: $4.50
List Price: $14.95 (Save 69%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (31 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$9.00 Buy! charmedquarks
(46Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Trust 100% satisfaction! Brand new! Media Mail NY More info...
$9.00 Buy! elliottferguson
(25Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Looks Amazing! Great Condition...**SHIPS TODAY**  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$9.06 Buy! platinumbookhouse
(22404Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Brand New Media Mail TN More info...
$9.28 Buy! fantastic_shopping
(151041Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 97%
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our... Media Mail FL More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (27 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$6.80 Buy! dfulfill1
(17312Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Paperback 40th anniversary edition has clean text and minor shelf wear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$7.49 Buy! dfulfill2
(27241Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Unused paperback with clean, unmarked pages. Ships out next business day!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$8.00 Buy! prestrl16
(5) 100%
Very good condition.. some highlights and underlining but otherwise mint Media Mail WI More info...
$8.00 Buy! mhaas09
(65Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book is in excellent condition Media Mail ME More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (17 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$4.50 Buy! books-fyi
(8360Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$5.83 Buy! bunches_of_books
(85005Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
104th Edition. 2002 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$6.50 Buy! dfulfill1
(17312Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Paperback has clean text, has some minor shelf wear. Creased cover. Ships...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$6.99 Buy! lumsd1m
(14Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Some highlighting. Minimal shelf wear on cover. Great condition! Media Mail MI More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (35 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$5.25 Buy! firstclassbook
(37392Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
40th Annv text. . Ships fast. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AR More info...
$5.51 Buy! alibris_books_01
(460Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Good 40th Annv text.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$6.00 Buy! floridatxt
(2027Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Used book in good condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$6.25 Buy! bookemporium_half
(60078Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
Book may have some highlighting. Fast & reliable.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (1 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$8.22 Buy! tbfetcher
(4034Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This is a used item  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
Other Editions
Paperback, 1994 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Hardcover, 1994 - Buy it now for $9.98 (Save 64%)
Hardcover, 1997 - Buy it now for $26.30
Hardcover, 1994 - Buy it now for $5.00 (Save 79%)
Audio, 1986 - Buy it now for $82.49
Audio, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1985 - Buy it now for $4.95
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $10.00 (Save 60%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $9.99 (Save 57%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $47.86
Hardcover, 1987 - Buy it now for $3.99 (Save 80%)
Paperback, 1987 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 92%)
Binding Unknown, 1964 - Buy it now for $3.75
Hardcover, 1994 - Buy it now for $23.33
About this Book
Synopsis
A new edition of the classic environmental tract with an introduction by Al Gore. Carson's muckraking book, originally published in 1962, brought about revolutionary changes in laws that affect our air, land, and water, in addition, to a banning of DDT. Considered one of the most influential books of the last 50 years, according to a panel of 22 distinguished Americans including Jimmy Carter, Sandra Day O'Connor, Russell Baker, and George Will.

Size
Length:378 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"Her book is a cry to the reading public to help curb private and public programs which by use of poisons will end by destroying life on earth."
New York Times Book Review - Lorus Milne (10/06/1996)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeSilent Spring, you may also enjoy:
The Great Meadow: Brian Donahue (Hardcover, 2004)

Buy it for $4.50 (Save 87%)
The Great New Wilderness Debate (Paperback, 1998)

Buy it for $18.00 (Save 40%)
Introduction to Toxicology: John A. Timbrell (Paperback, 2002)

Buy it for $15.99 (Save 67%)