Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Shoot Don't Shoot: A Joanna Brady Mystery
(Paperback, 1996) Other Editions...

Author: J.A. Jance

Upon the shooting death of her lawman husband, Joanna Brady is elected sheriff of Cochise County, Ar...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.99
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0380765489
ISBN-13: 9780380765485
Oct 1996
Publisher: Avon Books
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (102)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.00 Buy! littlesweetums
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Great condition, no markings or damage, will ship fast. Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.87 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.72 Buy! soundview_books
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Soundview Books has excellent customer service! Note: Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML* More info
$14.59 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 6 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.20 Buy! shoppinglisa04
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback, binding creases, light shelf wear to cover edges, slight page... Media Mail from MA More info
$1.50 Buy! lincoln2030
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
suspense novel paperback, with delivery confirmation Media Mail from MI More info
$1.90 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Read Once. No Creases On Covers. Some Light Reading Lines On Spine. Same... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.55 Buy! grnewton
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Only 1 reader! Media Mail from MD More info

View all 7 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! diddick
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Broken spine. Clean tight pages. NO dog ears. Slight shelf wear. 2 deep... Media Mail from MN More info
$0.75 Buy! jsicolts
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Softcover book, very good used condition. (BR 8) Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 22 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! slatelamp
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
book has been read, it is in great shape, fast shipping Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! forza-half2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
From a nonsmoking home. Book has spine creases, cover wear, back tag, spine... Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! richgleaves
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! books_bonanza
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Books... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 44 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! judyfhill
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ships TODAY for fast delivery! Cover looks decent with lightly bumped... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read.... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 23 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Upon the shooting death of her lawman husband, Joanna Brady is elected sheriff of Cochise County, Arizona. She has no prior training in law enforcement, so she begins taking a class at the Arizona Police Officers Academy. While she is there, several people are killed, a number of women are assaulted, and Joanna suspects that someone is watching her. Joanna's daughter continues to grieve for her dad, while her mother hides a secret of her own.

Size
Height:6.5 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"The mix of [Joanna Brady's] independence and family commitments, her firm handling of the sheriff's job with her uncertain coming to terms with her former husband's death--these make for a nicely modulated portrait of a woman cop at work. There are not a lot of big surprises or sudden twists to the plot, but the book is absorbing and the setting used to good purpose."
Washington Post Book World - Paul Skenazy (07/16/1995)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Rattlesnake Crossing
$0.75 Save 96%
Tombstone Courage
$0.75 Save 90%
Dead to Rights
$0.75 Save 90%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $1.55 Save 94%
Audio, 1996 - $49.98
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 2009 - $4.31 Save 56%

Similar Items on eBay