Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Shiloh Season
(Hardcover, 1996) Other Editions...

Author: Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

When mean and angry Judd, who has never known kindness, takes to drinking and mistreats his dogs, Ma...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$16.99
Save 95%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0689806477
ISBN-13: 9780689806476
Sep 1996
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
120 pages
Grade: From 4 to 6
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (20)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! pfsmp
(private) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! lindasueh
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Hardcover book with dust jacket in great condition; pages clean; DJ has... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! scouts_mommy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No dustjacket, as issued I think. Picture cover with art shown. Pages clean... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dinarbart
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Dustcover wear. Pages clean. ST19. Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Book has appearance of... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! flashdif
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Discarded library copy. Laminated cover shows some shelf wear. Pages are... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Very Good dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! booksonhalfs
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Best Buy .......good used copy/library copy/ very light use/ nice book and... Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! wvczar
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Nick on top of spine. Sticky residue on top right of cover Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.49 Buy! pvandpv
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
DJ has two small tears on back, else PRIME! Media Mail from MD More info
$2.50 Buy! lukababe
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
cover is taped with clear tape to keep it from being lost. Media Mail from TN More info
$3.00 Buy! englandfrost
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$10.01 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info
$13.37 Buy! silverhill99
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Great Buy! Free washable fabric book cover with every book purchase! ($3.89... Media Mail from AL More info

Details


Synopsis
When mean and angry Judd, who has never known kindness, takes to drinking and mistreats his dogs, Marty discovers how deep a hurt can go and how long it takes to heal.

Size
Length:120 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "After Shiloh come to live with us, two things happened. One started out bad and ended good. The other started out good and...Well, let me tell it the way it was."

Industry Reviews
"All in all, this sequel is worthy of the original..."
Washington Post Book World - Michael Dirda (10/06/1996)

"There is more external action in this sequel than in the first book, and the violence is somewhat more overt...The humor is more overt as well, however, with Marty's moral wrestling and the tension created by the unpredictability of a dangerous man offset by stories of Grandma, who has turned senior-citizen desperado in the nursing home."
Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books - Janice M. Del Negro (12/19/1996)

"...readers will find Marty's anxiety, and his love for Shiloh, engrossingly genuine."
Kim


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 87%
Audio, 1997 - $3.49 Save 80%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2000 - $5.49 Save 74%
Audio, 2000 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1999 - $2.58 Save 71%
Hardcover, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay