Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Samuel Beckett: The Complete Short Prose, 1929-1989
(Hardcover, 1996) Other Editions...

Author: S.E. Gontarski, Samuel Beckett

Beckett himself spoke of his prose fiction as the "important writing," the form in which his ideas ...
BEST PRICE
$8.27

LIST PRICE
$23.00
Save 64%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0802115772
ISBN-13: 9780802115775
Apr 1996
Publisher: Grove Pr
294 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (19)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$40.46 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$115.82 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
100% Brand New! Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$116.88 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Brand New . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$23.99 Buy! magersandquinn
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$25.00 Buy! dunawaybooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
FIRST EDITION. Corners bumped. Binding is tight, text is clean and neat. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$32.50 Buy! bookroundup
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Grove Press, 1995, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$115.71 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. New . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$11.96 Buy! one_for_all_ky
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean and bright with no markings. Stain on top edge. DJ has minor wear-not... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.50 Buy! dunawaybooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Some wear on covers. Generally clean and sound. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$26.38 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good Fine cloth first printing. DJ has lite scuffing and wear. some... Media Mail from ML* More info
$55.72 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$8.27 Buy! goodwill_industries_of_san_francisco
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Good Condition. We ship Monday - Friday. Easy returns if you are unhappy... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! strawberrym
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Mild shelf wear to DJ. Faint stain on DJ and on bottom of pages that... Media Mail from VA More info
$10.55 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good 0802115772 Mild shelf wear to DJ. Faint stain on DJ and on bottom of... Media Mail from ML* More info
$14.99 Buy! traceysbookshelf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First edition. As pictured. Ex-library hardcover with dust jacket and mylar... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 6 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$15.20 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
Beckett himself spoke of his prose fiction as the "important writing," the form in which his ideas are most powerfully expressed. This is the first complete gathering of all his short prose. It includes the 1929 "Assumption", the aptly named "Stirring Still", written when he was 82, as well as newly translated and previously unpublished work. The editor, S. E. Gontarski, has arranged the works in a chronology that suggests, as he put it, "Beckett's own view of his art, that it is all part of a continuous process, a series."

Size
Length:294 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"A laudable book, and essential for the serious student of Beckett."
Breslin

"This illuminating new collection of prose...[does] a remarkable succinct job of charting Beckett's philosophical evolution."
Miller

'Beckett's prose, most especially his stories, historically have taken a back seat to his theatrical works and poetry. The works in this collection, eloquent distillations of the writer's ideas, clearly demonstrate how unfortunate this oversight has been."
Miller


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1989 - $1.80 Save 88%
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1994 - $21.20

Similar Items on eBay