Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0060256532

ISBN-13: 9780060256531

Mar 2005

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books

90 pages

Grade: From 3 to 4

Edition: 1

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Runny Babbit: A Billy Sook (Hardcover, 2005) Other Editions...
Author: Shel Silverstein

Best Price: $3.01
List Price: $18.99 (Save 84%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (30 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$6.99 Buy! needtobe18
(285Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
NEW BOOK! - jacket torn  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$7.00 Buy! ron232323
(108Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$7.24 Buy! clee2108
(1993Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
New Condition. Hardcover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$7.59 Buy! packratga
(1923Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Brand New! A little shelf wear to the dust cover  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (7 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$5.55 Buy! mwhmc99
(80Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
In excellent shape. Only flaw is name of former owner written first page...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$5.78 Buy! alibris
(232690Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 92%
As New in As New dust jacket 9780060256531. Hardcover with dust jacket,... Media Mail ML* More info...
$11.53 Buy! thebookpros
(149077Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 93%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail IN More info...
$12.50 Buy! booksend
(4175Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Fine in Near Fine dj 1st printing Binding is Hardcover (seller inventory:... Media Mail NY More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (5 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$12.00 Buy! rekindlers
(568Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
FIRST EDITION. The book is in very good condition Media Mail LA More info...
$12.50 Buy! wavebooks
(12356Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 94%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$34.49 Buy! bwibook
(64242Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 95%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$59.95 Buy! books4u29
(803Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
1st edition. 1st printing. Green cloth cover in very good + condition with...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (7 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$3.01 Buy! booksforgoodwillgetjobs
(7402Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. Media Mail MN More info...
$3.01 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(109523Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 98%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$3.33 Buy! beaglebookstore
(27599Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$3.41 Buy! hippo_books
(187113Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 98%
Stained Edges Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
 View all Good Items
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2005 - Buy it now for $16.84 (Save 10%)
Audio, 2005 - Buy it now for $2.18 (Save 84%)
Hardcover, 2006 - Buy it now for $10.88 (Save 52%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
In a forest where the animals have a distinctly peculiar way of speaking, constantly switching their letters around--"ceed the fat" instead of "feed the cat"--the mischievous and playful Runny Babbit is always in search of adventure. Living with his large rabbit family, Runny's enthusiastic mishaps run from innocent haircuts to chiseling his likeness onto Rount Mushmore. Toe Jurtle, Polly Dorkupine, Skertie Gunk, and Sticky Dork are among Runny Babbit's many diverse and colorful friends. Written in verse containing generous helpings of spoonerisms, accompanied by Shel Silverstein's whimsical signature B&W line drawings. He is the author of several popular books, including THE GIVING TREE and A LIGHT IN THE ATTIC.

Size
Length:90 pages
Height:9.0 in
Width:8.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:16.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"[T]he definitive book of letter-reversal wordplay...."
Publishers Weekly (01/17/2005)

"Shel Silverstein once again offers up humor as the best of all possible traveling companions...."
New York Times Book Review (05/15/2005)

"Like the humor, the simple line drawings accompanying each poem are vintage Silverstein--so, gip, don't sulp, and enjoy this unexpected lagniappe from one of the greats."
Kirkus online (03/01/2005)

"[A] delicious sustained game...with punchlines amusing even when read with the letters in their proper place."
Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books (05/01/2005)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeRunny Babbit, you may also enjoy:
Falling Up Holiday Feature Edition: Shel Silverstein (Hardcover, 1998)

Buy it for $2.41 (Save 85%)
Uncle Shelby's Story of Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back: Shel Silverstein (Hardcover, 1978)

Buy it for $3.10 (Save 81%)
Who Wants a Cheap Rhinoceros: Shel Silverstein (Hardcover, 1983)

Buy it for $1.74 (Save 89%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.