Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Running With Scissors
(Paperback, 2006) Other Editions...

Author: Augusten Burroughs

When his dysfunctional family sent Augusten Burroughs away to be raised in the home of his mother's ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.00
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0312425414
ISBN-13: 9780312425418
Jul 2006
Publisher: Picador USA
336 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (109)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! kentex49
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Covers have a little shelf wear: couple of lightly bumped corners; minor... Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! sydpoozl
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
gently read Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! chimichunga100
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In Great condition! Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! winco1reading
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
LOOKS BRAND NEW, CLEAN AND TIGHT Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! tk34
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! happyvalleylions19
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once. Slight wear on top of book, otherwise in perfect condition.... Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! tger3
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great Copy, no Spine creases,slightest Shelf wear. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cornfarmpassu
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Fast shipping! Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! t0332498
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! parrotdalaneybooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
{#4118} Softcover, Looks New, but has previous owner initials inside. Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! springbok888
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Would have put "brand new", except for a tiny crease on the front cover.... Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! seltzer504
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Ships Next Day! No marks,tares,bends or creasing. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cincybooks
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Like new - read once Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thornsandkisses
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Like new! No damage, in great shape! Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! crosschic10
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition! Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! rapideye
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Tight. read once with care. Looks like new. Media Mail from KY More info
$0.75 Buy! peasandbeansbooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book in perfect condition, tight binding, no tears or marks. From... Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! philly49southwest
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! kathdod
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great condition. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! seaspite
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Will ship out same day as purchased! Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! diddick
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
APPEARS UNREAD w/clean crisp tight pages. Little or no shelf wear. 1 deep... Media Mail from MN More info
$0.75 Buy! shellyd3299
() 100%
Never been read! The only thing is that there is a small smoodge on the... Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! loretta742
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
this book is in very good condition. the bottom right corner has some... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! vitsol
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Ships out quickly after order by Media Mail or Expedited, your choice! Book... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! suzycutekid
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
100% guarantee on shipping and book! Book looks just as new, but has about... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! marcia007books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In Excellent Condition. From smoke-free home. Media Mail from OR More info
$0.75 Buy! grandmasgarret
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used paperback in like new condition, very slight edge wear. Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! pigsisbeautiful
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Agusten Burroughs great memoir. Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! tammlou04
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! cristiestreasures
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
minor cover bending Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2006 - Paperback - May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ntteasley
() 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! big_bids_ness
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Fast fast shipping from Tucson AZ! Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bestbargainbook
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! sisteralbertsbooks
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Media Mail from CO More info
$0.75 Buy! kephera64
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 93%
Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! beebles!
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 88%
NEARLY PRISTINE. SHIPS IN 48 HOURS TOPS! Media Mail from PA More info
$0.92 Buy! ravenkanks34
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great shape! Media Mail from NC More info
$0.95 Buy! ndak42
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
read once Media Mail from UT More info
$0.95 Buy! runsularun
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! krbd2a4dgm
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Ships next day. Media Mail from MO More info
$0.99 Buy! buyinbatavia305
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Gently cared for - near perfect. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! shannoo1977
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Perfect condition - no marks, spine not broken. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! inkywell
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No marks - very clean Media Mail from OR More info
$1.00 Buy! morningstar021
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very good condition. Was only read half way. Has a target sticker on the... Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! sc_brice
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In great shape and will ship immediately. Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! plentyofparcels
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Has no highlighting or pen marks. Comes from a non-smoking home. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
When his dysfunctional family sent Augusten Burroughs away to be raised in the home of his mother's therapist, he became part of an even more dysfunctional and unusual family dynamic. In this bestseller, which has become a classic of the wackier side of memoir literature, Burroughs doesn't flinch at any grotesquerie or atrocity, recording it all--no matter how bizarre--with relish and with a delightfully twisted sense of humor.

Size
Length:336 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "My mother is standing in front of the bathroom mirror smelling polished and ready; like Jean Naté, Dippity Do and the waxy sweetness of lipstick."

Industry Reviews
"The events of five years in the life of Augusten Burroughs, as recounted in a memoir that is both horrifying and mordantly funny, are so unbelievable, they make even the most outrageous episode of 'The Jerry Springer Show' seem rational by comparison. RUNNING WITH SCISSORS just might be the most aptly titled book ever written."
San Francisco Chronicle Book Review - David Wiegand (07/14/2002)

"At first we felt guilty giggling..., but Burroughs knows that laughter is the best antidepressant."
Entertainment Weekly (03/19/2004)

"[B]uried beneath layers of bludgeoning metaphors and references to obscure 1970s television personalities, are the signs of a keen observer of the domestic wildlife park."
Times Literary Supplement - Marlowe Fawcett (05/02/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Magical Thinking
$0.75 Save 94%
Possible Side Effects
$0.75 Save 96%
Look Me in the Eye
$4.87 Save 67%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2002 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 94%
Audio, 2006 - $3.99 Save 73%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2006 - $1.57 Save 94%
Hardcover, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay