Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
(Paperback, 1991) Other Editions...

Author: Mildred D. Taylor

A black family living in Mississippi during the Depression of the 1930s is faced with prejudice and ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.99
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 014034893X
ISBN-13: 9780140348934
Oct 1991
Publisher: Puffin
Grade: From 7 to 9
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (45)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! dpeloso
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Good condition from smoke free home. Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! grandmasgarret
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used paperback in very good condition, some edge wear. Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! babyvicious27
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 94%
Media Mail from IL More info
$0.89 Buy! nancy4974
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
No markings. Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.92 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Light cover wear. Clean pages. Clean text. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.97 Buy! $tretchabuck
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
One previous owner..comes from a smoke free home..in very good/solid... Media Mail from NC More info
$1.00 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! Committed to a greener Louisiana by recycling! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Mass Market Paperback edition. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.15 Buy! zooiebear
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Small tear on cover, name on inside cover Media Mail from OH More info
$1.20 Buy! melissa4018
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once Media Mail from GA More info
$1.25 Buy! easterngirl87
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Pages are perfect, cover has some shelf wear. Media Mail from MI More info
$1.45 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! lp571
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
ISBN 0-590-98207-9 paperback 1976 edition Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! ellen1710
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor shelf wear. Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! stephanie3100
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Name written on outside pages of book, slightly worn from shelf wear, Great... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! compactsandpowderpuffs
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Crears in upper right hand of cover and first group of pages. Media Mail from NE More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good Softcover. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.45 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! moveit-half
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 95%
Media Mail from NV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.75 Buy! frozenfairy1
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Crease on front corner. Media Mail from NY More info
$3.00 Buy! countrycowgirl2
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
name marked out on inside cover Media Mail from FL More info
$3.00 Buy! countrycowgirl2
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
name marked out on inside cover Media Mail from FL More info
$3.00 Buy! primaballerina4
() 100%
There are no marks, highlighting, or tears on the pages. Paperback cover... Media Mail from IN More info
$3.00 Buy! babykinbooks_123
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Some highlighting at the very end, but otherwise in excellent condition. Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.22 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.57 Buy! lisezbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.90 Buy! chicagoasugal
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
If not satisfied with book, return to seller and seller will refund in full... Media Mail from - More info
$4.50 Buy! cheap_textbooks11
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Some bent places on cover. Media Mail from MI More info
$5.00 Buy! illmakeadeal17
() 100%
Binding slightly worn. Media Mail from DC More info
$5.00 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf & corner wear.... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! cyrokx
()
Media Mail from CA More info
$5.32 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.32 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! kevinjit86
() 80%
Book is in very good condition, email for any questions Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.00 Buy! balletbooky
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No highlighting, underlining, or other marks in text. Small, yellow "Used"... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.98 Buy! extremelyreliable
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$85.95 Buy! jgd7227
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
We ship next business day ! Non smoking. Media Mail from GA More info

Details


Synopsis
A black family living in Mississippi during the Depression of the 1930s is faced with prejudice and discrimination which its children do not understand.

Size
Height:7.3 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: ""Little Man, would you come on? You keep it up and you're gonna make us late.""

Industry Reviews
"Taylor...writes not with rancor or bitterness of indignities, but with pride, strength, and respect for humanity."
Stevenson


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
I Like This Poem
$1.65 Save 83%
Uptown
$0.75 Save 90%
Smoky Night
$2.16 Save 69%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1976 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1994 - $2.95 Save 67%
Paperback, 1996 - $23.43
Hardcover, 1989 - $1.90 Save 88%
Hardcover, 2000 - $67.45
Other, 1999 - $5.45 Save 70%
Hardcover, 2000 - $0.75 Save 95%
Audio, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2001 - $10.00 Save 66%
Audio, 2001 - $5.01 Save 87%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1996 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1999 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2004 - $1.93 Save 75%
Audio, 2005 - $20.00 Save 41%
Paperback, 1976 - $0.75 Save 86%
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover - $5.00
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover - $0.75
Paperback, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Blank Book, 1999 - $29.01
Hardcover, 1997 - $3.90 Save 75%
Hardcover, 2002 - $16.93 Save 8%
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 95%

Similar Items on eBay