Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
(Paperback, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: Douglas Adams

As this popularly acclaimed, internationally best-selling sequel to THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GA...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.99
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0345391810
ISBN-13: 9780345391810
Nov 1995
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (23)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.87 Buy! scrap29vb.918
() 100%
Media Mail from OK More info
$0.99 Buy! kaceycottrill
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$1.00 Buy! mravis
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$1.00 Buy! aimee242
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
No Spine Creasing, Bindings Tight. Some yellowing, older edition. Media Mail from LA More info
$1.12 Buy! dandhnoble48wr
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
paperback,looks like new except very light edge wear on cover. Media Mail from PA More info
$1.15 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! eahme
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Small abrasion on back cover. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.44 Buy! bingofred1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
nice copy Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! randall3
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.62 Buy! tanpingchen
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
REALLY CLEAN, YOU LIKE IT, SPEEDY SHIPPING ASAP, BLESSINGS R 53-2 Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! gutenberg_holdings
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
very good little creased and rubbed. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Near Fine Bright Covers, Light Cosmetic Book Wear, Book on Hand, ** OLD... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.90 Buy! books1234-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VERY GOOD+.: First Ballantine Edition 1995. Different cover art than shown.... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! house_of_artemisia
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
PAPERBACK. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.48 Buy! 3girls4u
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice looking book, has minor edge wear. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! vintage-kaydee
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
1982 1st Pocket mass mkt. PB Ed., later prt.A Modern Classic, The 2nd... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! wjraisley
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.87 Buy! humanitiesher
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Different cover, stated Ballantine books First edition, full number line.... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.75 Buy! giovannilombard0
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Different cover Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.01 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
As this popularly acclaimed, internationally best-selling sequel to THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY opens, the hapless Earthman Arthur Dent has just escaped certain death on the planet Magrathea. He now faces certain death from a Vogon spaceship, unless the ghost of ex-Galactic President Zaphod Beeblebrox's grandfather can lend a spectral helping hand. As he must, because Zaphod must fulfill a mission he's totally forgotten about--to search for the man who truly rules the universe. Naturally, there's time for everyone to stop for a bite to eat at the Restaurant at the End of the Universe first....In general, these first two books--THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY and this volume--are considered to be the definitive books in the HITCHHIKER'S series. Part of the reason why this is so may be because these first two books follow to a significant degree the plotline of the BBC radio series that inspired them, although the events are somewhat rearranged and some additional incidents added. The subsequent books take the story in an entirely new direction, far past the timeline of the radio series.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.7 in
Weight:4.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: ""The story so far:<BR>In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move.<BR>Many races believe that it was created by some sort of god, though the Jatravartid people of Viltvodle VI believe that the entire Universe was in fact sneezed out of the nose of a being called the Great Green Arkleseizure.""


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Life, the Universe and Everything
$0.75 Save 90%
So Long, And Thanks For All The Fish
$0.75 Save 90%
Mostly Harmless
$0.75 Save 90%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1982 - $3.99 Save 69%
Audio, 1992 - $7.77 Save 68%
Audio, 1985 - $0.77 Save 95%
Audio, 2002 - $7.00 Save 72%
Audio, 2002 - $151.12
Hardcover, 1999 - $19.00
Audio, 1986 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 2001 - $14.72 Save 20%

Similar Items on eBay