Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0525941908

ISBN-13: 9780525941903

Sep 1996

Publisher: Penguin

466 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Regulators (Hardcover, 1996) Other Editions...
Author: Richard Bachman

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $24.95 (Save 96%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (202 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! mikhail80
(1054Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
minor wear and small 1/4 inch rip in dust jacket at bottom; otherwise near... Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! robbier7302
(111Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
From a smoke-free environment. Media Mail MT More info...
$0.75 Buy! betterthan88
(542Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very good copy! Still tight, crisp, as though never read. Dust jacket,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$0.75 Buy! silverdragn2002
(68Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail VA More info...
$0.75 Buy! denmother123
(26Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Dust jacket is torn. Cover and pages in excellent condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! mcradas
(682Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
minimal jacket wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$0.75 Buy! djvcr
(1313Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First Edition hardcover. Read once. No damage to spine and no bent/damaged...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! hrd1715
(2067Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Looks almost new. Proceeds are used for food and vet bills for the Fur...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! stitchesandbooks91
(27Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Clean, tight pages. Dust cover has some chipping around the edges &...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! natee-half
(167Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition!!!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! 2_b_or_not_2_b
(64Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CT More info...
$0.75 Buy! skip_butler
(51Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
missing dust jacket Media Mail PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! lizardbooksnmore
(186Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Pages clean, binding tight. Dust jacket has some edgewear and rubbing.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KS More info...
$0.75 Buy! towman075t6y
(137Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! kelkan1
(1628Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Some wear around the edges of the dust jacket. Minor staining to the...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! purple_shmoo
(407Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent Condition! Non-Smoking Home! Fast Shipping! L9 Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! blueflowerbooks
(165Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MS More info...
$0.75 Buy! flutie540
(130Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
DE More info...
$0.75 Buy! mlindemann17
(4) 100%
Book is in very good condition, with very slight wear to the corners of the...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$0.75 Buy! purple_shmoo
(407Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent Condition! Fast Shipping! Non-Smoking Home! c4 Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! kelkan1
(1628Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Light wear around the edges of the dust jacket. Book and pages are in...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! kokopa95
(364Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Light shelf wear, book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Media Mail TN More info...
$0.75 Buy! yeyeakua
(871Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
We ship FAST! Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! yeyeakua
(871Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
We ship FAST! Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! karleco51
(32Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Dust cover intact; no tears/folds on pages - NON-SMOKING HOME!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! rhartman93643
(62Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
In very good condtion, still with dust jacket which is also in good... Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! phillyfixie
(8) 100%
TORN DUST JACKET ON BACK (LENGTH 1.5 INCHES)  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! thunderhilplace
(8) 100%
Very Good used condition for age. Has been read and may have corner... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! arch0401
(7673Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1st edition /s  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! lisamcbrid
(947Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
First trade printing 1996. Non smoking home  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! soodi23
(339Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. DJ shows...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CT More info...
$0.75 Buy! t2abbu
(634Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Very clean pages and DJ. Ships within 1 business day.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NV More info...
$0.75 Buy! 1977yankee
(166Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Never been read. Black line through the bottom and a few dents on top of...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$0.75 Buy! hallee216
(269Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
All proceeds go to Community Outreach - LIGHTNING FAST SHIPPING!! Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! ajusedbooks
(1345Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
AJUSEDBOOKS has been selling on the internet since 2000. We ship fast and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MS More info...
$0.75 Buy! aliciab4
(2464Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Sticker front cover, otherwise like new Media Mail NH More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(56016Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(56016Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(56016Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! grammy153
(1668Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
skuhb2192 Hardcover with dust jacket; light shop wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NM More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(56016Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(56016Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! cuebelle
(732Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Excellent hardback dust cover included Media Mail MS More info...
$0.75 Buy! ralph_nadir
(126Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! joannet561
(166Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Book in very good condition. Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(15656Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! lynnsbooks2007
(228Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! lethargy-half
(509Feedback is 500 to 999) 96%
Slight tear to rear of dust jacket at the bottom and the some pages are... Media Mail PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! nikkinap
(4758Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
Same ISBN#, with dustjacket, pages clean, binding tight, we ship everyday...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! scarlet0geburah
(230Feedback is 100 to 499) 93%
Dont miss this oppertunity to own a great book at a great price!! Feedback... Media Mail IN More info...

Page 1 of 5

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1996 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Audio, 1996 - Buy it now for $0.99 (Save 96%)
Hardcover, 1996 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 1997 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 1997 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Hardcover, 1996 - Buy it now for $2.09 (Save 91%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $19.99
About this Book
Synopsis
Stephen King has brought back his pseudonym Richard Bachman, originally kiboshed when a King fan discovered Bachman's true identity; Bachman's novel concerns the small town of Wentworth, which is invaded by five vans, the first of which perpetrates a drive-by shooting that upsets the natural order of things and begins the story. The novel is a companion piece to "Desperation", which is written under the name Stephen King and which involves many of the same characters in the same sort of setting, but exhibits an entirely different flavor than "The Regulators". The books can be read separately, in either order, and each can stand on its own as a fully-realized work.

Size
Length:466 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:29.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: ""Summer's here. Not just summer, either, not this year, but the apotheosis of summer, the avatar of summer, high green perfect central Ohio summer dead-smash in the middle of July, white sun glaring out of that fabled faded Levi's sky, the sound of kids hollering back and forth through the Bear Street Woods at the top of the hill, the tink! of Little League bats from the ballfield on the other side of the woods, the sound of power-mowers, the sound of muscle cars out on Highway 19...""

Industry Reviews
"'The Regulators' is less akin to the other Bachman books than to King's 'The Mist' and 'The Langoliers'. All three feature a handful of more-or-less ordinary Americans who find themselves inexplicably isolated from the rest of the world and besieged by supernatural forces of unknown origin. And, as in those earlier novellas, the fantasy elements in Bachman's novel strongly evoke 'The Twilight Zone', an acknowledged influence on King's pop-culture inspired fiction."
Foner

"Those who have read the cynical but exciting Bachman books (e.g., 'Thinner', 1985) know that King's stories take on a misanthropic edge when he dons his nom de plume, and 'The Regulators' is no different....Bachman gleefully kills off his most sympathetic characters in a plot that's reminiscent of an old Western crossed with a Saturday-morning cartoon. Although the action is fierce and Bachman's imagination proves boundless, the hopelessness of his characters' predicament makes it a bleak and tiresome reading experience." Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company.
Library Journal (07/19/1996)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeRegulators, you may also enjoy:
The Mouse on the Mile: Stephen King (Hardcover, 1999)

Buy it for $2.09 (Save 80%)
Desperation: Stephen King (Hardcover, 1996)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
The Dark Half: Stephen King (Hardcover, 1989)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 99%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.