Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Real Boys: Rescuing Our Sons from the Myths of Boyhood
(Paperback, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: William Pollack

Clinical psychologist William Pollack believes that, due to harmful myths regarding manhood in Ameri...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$17.00
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0805061835
ISBN-13: 9780805061833
May 1999
Publisher: Owl Books
480 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (48)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.65 Buy! patschamps2002
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
excellent condition Media Mail from TX More info
$1.65 Buy! davidlin111
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
brand new, never read, fast shipping Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.71 Buy! poopsie!
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
New without shrink wrap. Media Mail from OR More info
$1.75 Buy! mackenzie_river
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
wondeful book...in great shape! Media Mail from OH More info
$1.77 Buy! fab4fan4ever
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No writing/highlighting inside. Binding is like new. Media Mail from IA More info
$1.90 Buy! inflightmagazines
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
BRAND NEW! All items ship same day or next business day. Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! scarlett-b
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Pvt. collection book, unused and in great shape! Media Mail from WI More info
$1.99 Buy! shaheenb
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
slightest shelf wear to exterior Media Mail from PA More info
$1.99 Buy! iamtraceym4
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.55 Buy! reagle2222
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover Slight Shelf Wear. Media Mail from WA More info
$2.65 Buy! dimpsy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
very fast shipping please leave feedback I will do the same Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.50 Buy! purpleparkerjl1
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Media Mail from PA More info
$3.75 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Cover Or Spine. Same Day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.88 Buy! ebc13179
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
SUPER FAST SHIPPING!!!!!!!!! Media Mail from IL More info
$3.95 Buy! goat*cheese
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, has a bruised corner, I have other... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! scholarpoet
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Henry Holt & Co (1999; paper covers) - Clean and tight - unused copy -... Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.98 Buy! torconstantino
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Excellent Condition!!! Slight Shelf Wear. Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.20 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Covers Or Spine. Same Day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.24 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Cover Or Spine. Same Day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.24 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Covers Or Spine. Same Day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.75 Buy! marketkeeper1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
MINT! Perfect inside and out. Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.75 Buy! marketkeeper1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
MINT! Perfect inside and out. Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.90 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Covers Or Spine. Same... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! kappaman1900
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 83%
Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.95 Buy! readers_anonymous
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
New/New; Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.99 Buy! yadoorna
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
LARGER PAPERBACK Media Mail from WI More info
$7.00 Buy! babe8824
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book is brand new. Media Mail from CA More info
$7.95 Buy! namfuaketan
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Perfect condition! Fascinating book! Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.49 Buy! gankobooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
NEW: Trade Paperback touch of tanning and faint edgewear otherwise no... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.00 Buy! josephrph
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 83%
Media Mail from VA More info
$9.29 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.50 Buy! collegebooksdirect-half
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
FAST SHIPPING! Text still in shrink wrap. Order shipped same day if rec'd... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.53 Buy! fantastic_shopping
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Media Mail from FL More info
$9.71 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info
$10.75 Buy! platinumbookhouse
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
Brand New Never Used!!! Media Mail from TN More info
$10.96 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.96 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from IN More info
$11.35 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.42 Buy! monster_mart
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
BRAND NEW PRODUCT. Fast Shipping Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.54 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
large paperback NEW 4/3/04 ~ Providing quality service online for nearly... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.99 Buy! bargainbookstores
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.59 Buy! gankobooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
NEW: Trade Paperback no markings, no creases, no spine lines, and no... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.60 Buy! soundview_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Soundview Books has excellent customer service! Note: Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML* More info
$13.72 Buy! brandnewgoodsus
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.78 Buy! innerself_market
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
BRAND NEW ITEM. In business since 1985 SKU-NL08185 Media Mail from FL More info
$13.96 Buy! lomaxdirect
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
New Publisher's Overstock! Low prices at maximum value!... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$20.06 Buy! claudeman1051
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$31.81 Buy! buycdnow_online
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Brand New. Satisfaction guaranteed or money back. Media Mail from VT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Clinical psychologist William Pollack believes that, due to harmful myths regarding manhood in American society, boys are dangerously shortchanged when it comes to learning about the healthy expression of emotions and feelings. Though often untrue, influential stereotypes, such as "the rascal and the scamp" in childhood, and the supposed teen fixation "with himself, sports, cars, sex, and…being cool" can destroy a boy's sense of personhood and alter his relationships negatively. Written in three parts, "Real Boys," "Connecting to Boys," and "When the Bough Breaks," Pollack examines the true world of boys from infancy through adolescence. Based on decades of research conducted at the Center for Men at Harvard Medical School, the book covers the fictions vs. reality about boyhood, ways parents can foster emotional health, and the often sad outcomes when boys remain trapped in the "gender straightjacket."

Size
Length:480 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Boys today are in serious trouble, including many who seem "normal" and to be doing just fine. Confused by society's mixed messages about what's expected of them as boys, and later as men, many feel a sadness and disconnection they cannot even name."

Industry Reviews
"A thoughtful and sensitive discussion of contemporary American boyhood."
Advertisement - Robert Coles

"Anyone who lives and works with boys and men should read real boys."
Advertisement - Gail Sheehy

"Throughout 'Real Boys', Pollack gives parents suggestions for helping their sons, and his counsel is almost always sound."
New York Times Book Review - Peggy Kaye (09/13/1998)

"[A] lucidly written primer for parents...[This] manual is enlightening and stimulating."
Publishers Weekly Annex (06/08/1998)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Gender Gaps
$0.75 Save 94%
The Skin We're in
$0.75 Save 96%
Real Boys Workbook
$0.75 Save 95%
Other Editions

Audio, 1998 - $2.61 Save 85%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2001 - $22.99 Save 18%

Similar Items on eBay