Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Profiles in Courage
(Hardcover, 2006) Other Editions...

Author: John F. Kennedy

In this Pulitzer Prize-winning collection, John F. Kennedy tells the stories of eight U.S. senators ...
BEST PRICE
$16.35

LIST PRICE
$35.00
Save 53%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0061205680
ISBN-13: 9780061205682
Oct 2006
Publisher: Harpercollins
245 pages
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (28)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$21.74 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info
$21.76 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from IN More info
$22.16 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$23.64 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Gift Quality We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 11 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$17.18 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Fine In shrinkwrap. New copy with light shelf wear. Media Mail from ML* More info
$17.47 Buy! copperfields_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
In shrinkwrap. New copy with light shelf wear. Media Mail from ML* More info
$21.73 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$22.16 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 6 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$16.35 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good 0061205680 HARDBACK with dj. Media Mail from ML* More info
$22.77 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info
$24.99 Buy! bookgator2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail from ML* More info
$29.84 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 8 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$63.45 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$71.87 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Very good condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
In this Pulitzer Prize-winning collection, John F. Kennedy tells the stories of eight U.S. senators who put principle above popularity. Kennedy singled out John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, Edmund G. Ross, Robert A. Taft, and four other individuals who risked their political lives to embrace their most heartfelt beliefs.

Size
Length:245 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:17.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "This is a book about the most admirable of human virtues--courage. "Grace under pressure," Ernest Hemingway defined it."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1993 - $1.65 Save 88%
Hardcover, 1993 - $7.00 Save 69%
Hardcover, 1993 - $80.00
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 93%
Audio, 1989 - $3.00 Save 83%
Hardcover, 2003 - $2.24 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.99 Save 90%
Audio, 2003 - $6.75 Save 69%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 93%
Audio, 2010 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1989 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay